WOODLAND – Unofficial Results (Saturday)

Woodland Celtic GamesWoodlandCeltic
Saturday, April 27, 2019
Yolo County Fairgrounds, Woodland, CA

Band Results (Unofficial*)

Grade 2 MSR
Adjudicators: Jack Lee (Piping), Colin Armstrong (Piping), Seumas Coyne (Ensemble), Ed Best (Drumming)
1. Prince Charles Pipe Band (1, 1, 1, 1)

Grade 3 Time Limit Medley
Adjudicators: Seumas Coyne (Piping), Glen Thompson (Piping), Jack Lee (Ensemble), Ed Best (Drumming)
1. City of Sacramento Pipe Band (2, 2, 1, 1)
2. Silicon Valley Pipe Band (1, 1, 2, 2)

Grade 4 MSR
Adjudicators: Glen Thompson (Piping), Jack Lee (Piping), Colin Armstrong (Ensemble), Ed Best (Drumming)
1. Silicon Valley Pipe Band (2, 2, 1, 1)
2. MacIntosh Pipe Band (1, 1, 2, 2)

Grade 5 March, Slow March, March
Adjudicators: Jack Lee (Piping), Colin Armstrong (Piping), Seumas Coyne (Ensemble), Ed Best (Drumming)
1. Jefferson Pipe Band (1, 1, 1, 1)
2. Pipes and Drums of CAL FIRE Local 2881 (2, 2, 2, 2)
3. Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band (3, 3, 3, 3)

 Tie broken by ensemble preference.

Solo Results (Unofficial*)

Open Piping MSR – 3 Competitors
Adjudicator: Seumas Coyne
1. 030 Erik Leiken
2. 1818 Gweltaz Lever
3. 382 Robert Burns

Open Piping Hornpipe/Jig – 3 Competitors
Adjudicator: Colin Armstrong
1. 1818 Gweltaz Lever
2. 030 Erik Leiken
3. 382 Robert Burns

Grade 1 Piping MSR – 5 Competitors
Adjudicator: Colin Armstrong
1. 586 Charles Morris
2. 1957 Ross Morrill
3. 1521 Adam Blaine
4. 037 Brian Cooper
5. 388 Charles Martin

Grade 1 Piping Hornpipe/Jig – 5 Competitors
Adjudicator: Jack Lee
1. 1957 Ross Morrill
2. 586 Charles Morris
3. 1521 Adam Blaine
4. 037 Brian Cooper
5. 388 Charles Martin

Grade 1 Piping 6/8 March – 5 Competitors
Adjudicator: Seumas Coyne
1. 586 Charles Morris
2. 037 Brian Cooper
3. 1521 Adam Blaine
4. 1957 Ross Morrill
5. 388 Charles Martin

Grade 2 Piping MSR – 7 Competitors
Adjudicator: Liz Tubbs
1. 065 Kristopher Muse
2. 958 Stephanie Trudeau
3. 919 Harry Farrar
4. 497 Joshua Agee
5. 019 Erik Abbott
6. 421 Fred Payne

Grade 2 Piping Hornpipe/Jig – 7 Competitors
Adjudicator: Ross Naismith
1. 1788 Sean McRoberts
2. 065 Kristopher Muse
3. 919 Harry Farrar
4. 019 Erik Abbott
5. 497 Joshua Agee
6. 421 Fred Payne

Grade 2 Piping 6/8 March – 7 Competitors
Adjudicator: Jack Lee
1. 919 Harry Farrar
2. 065 Kristopher Muse
3. 958 Stephanie Trudeau
4. 1788 Sean McRoberts
5. 497 Joshua Agee
6. 019 Erik Abbott

Grade 4 Piping 2/4 March (Leet 1) – 14 Competitors
Adjudicator: Seumas Coyne
1. 1968 Gavin Guidotti
2. 715 Jason Hoffman
3. 1437 John Elliott
4. 1899 Ethan Bailey
5. 1898 Jared Bailey
6. 1876 Alexander Taylor

Grade 4 Piping 2/4 March (Leet 2) – 14 Competitors
Adjudicator: Jack Lee
1. 1381 Brian Schwartzberg
2. 1874 Colin Thurber
3. 1968 Eric Johnson
4. 1764 Ian Kelly
5. 996 Linda Lindsay
6. 528 Nancy Menefee

Grade 4 Piping Slow March (Leet 1) – 15 Competitors
Adjudicator: Ross Naismith
1. 1437 John Elliott
2. 1876 Alexander Taylor
3. 1898 Jared Bailey
4. 1968 Gavin Guidotti
5. 715 Jason Hoffman
6. 1596 Robert Buck

Grade 4 Piping Slow March (Leet 2) – 14 Competitors
Adjudicator: Colin Armstrong
1. 1381 Brian Schwartzberg
2. 992 Paul Llewellyn
3. 1874 Colin Thurber
4. 072 Craig Farley
5. 1764 Ian Kelly
6. 837 Molly Navarro-Skinner

Grade 4 Piping 6/8 March (Leet 1) – 12 Competitors
Adjudicator: Liz Tubbs
1. 1968 Gavin Guidotti
2. 1899 Ethan Bailey
3. 1876 Alexander Taylor
4. 1898 Jared Bailey
5. 1596 Robert Buck
6. 1580 Katherine Strausser

Grade 4 Piping 6/8 March (Leet 2) – 11 Competitors
Adjudicator: Ken Sutherland
1. 1381 Brian Schwartzberg
2. 992 Paul Llewellyn
3. 188 Dale Wilson
4. 1367 James Cruickshank
5. 837 Molly Navarro-Skinner
6. 996 Linda Lindsay

Grade 3 Piobaireachd (Leet 1) – 11 Competitors
Adjudicator: Darrell Calvillo
1. 1399 Malachi Johannsen
2. 1205 Ted Hales
3. 435 Melody Farquhar-Chang
4. 056 Richard Hood
5. 311 Eben McElhinny
6. 800 Gaelin Arbios

Grade 3 Piobaireachd (Leet 2) – 13 Competitors
Adjudicator: Glen Thompson
1. 983 Megan Kenney
2. 774 Carrie Wigham
3. 632 Kariann Hibbard
4. 1734 Connor Studulski
5. 261 Becky Saraceno
6. 355 Bruce Locken

Grade 3 Snare Drumming 2/4 March – 1 Competitor
Adjudicator: Ed Best
1. 1335 Dodger Posey

Grade 3 Snare Drumming Strathspey/Reel – 1 Competitor
Adjudicator: Duncan McPherson
1. 1335 Dodger Posey

Grade 4 Snare Drumming 2/4 March – 6 Competitors
Adjudicator: Ed Best
1. 1931 Caleb Addie
2. 1961 Jaxson Robertson
3. 1655 Declan O’Keeffe
4. 1521 Adam Blaine
5. 1733 Aidan Studulski
6. 1732 Darin Talcott

Grade 4 Snare Drumming 6/8 March – 2 Competitors
Adjudicator: Duncan McPherson
1. 1732 Darin Talcott
2. 1733 Aidan Studulski

Intermediate Bass Drumming MSR – 2 Competitors
Adjudicator: Duncan McPherson
1. 383 Jeff Gordon
2. 186 Brendan O’Leary

Novice Bass Drumming March – 1 Competitor
Adjudicator: Ed Best
1. 1570 Gail Muldrow

*All results posted here are unofficial. Official results will be posted on the WUSPBA Results page after they have been reviewed and verified by the appropriate registrar. The Northern Branch is not responsible for any discrepancies.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s