2017 Northern Branch Champions

Grade 2 Band—Prince Charles Pipe Band
Grade 4 Band—Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco / Stewart Tartan Pipes & Drums
Grade 5 Band—Sacramento Firefighters Pipes & Drums
Open Piping—Kyle Rothschild-Mancinelli
Grade 1 Piping—Steven McElhaney
Grade 2 Piping & Piobaireachd—Adam Blaine
Grade 3 Piping—Vincent Guinnane
Grade 4 Piping & Piobaireachd—Daryl Turner
Open Piobaireachd—Kenneth Sutherland / Erik Leiken
Grade 1 Piobaireachd—Abraham McCarty
Grade 3 Piobaireachd—Richard Hood
Grade 1 Side Drumming—Garrett Harpainter
Grade 3 Side Drumming—Dodger Posey
Grade 4 Side Drumming—Alanna Deely
Open Tenor Drumming—Molly Steuber
Novice Tenor Drumming—Amber Boothby
Open Bass Drumming—Milanda Moore
Novice Bass Drumming—Marie Rude

Congratulations to all of our Branch Champions! Championship awards will be presented at the Awards Dinner on Saturday, December 9, 2017.

Advertisements

RENO – Unofficial Results

Reno Celtic CelebrationRenoCeltic
Saturday, October 7, 2017
Bartley Ranch Regional Park, Reno, NV

Band Results (Unofficial*)

Grade 4 Time Limit Medley
Adjudicators: Ken Sutherland (Piping), Liz Tubbs (Piping), Liza McAdam (Ensemble), David McAdam (Drumming)
1. Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco (1, 1, 1, 1)

Continue reading “RENO – Unofficial Results”

PLEASANTON – Unofficial Results (Sunday)

Caledonian Club of San Francisco Scottish Highland GamesCaledonianClubSF
Sunday, September 3, 2017
Alameda County Fairgrounds, Pleasanton, CA

Band Results (Unofficial*)

Grade 2 Time Limit Medley
Adjudicators: Sean Somers (Piping), John Cairns (Piping), Ken Eller (Ensemble), Jim Sim (Drumming)
1. North Stratton Pipe Band (2, 2, 2, 4)
2. Portland Metro Pipe Band (4, 4, 1, 2)
3. Prince Charles Pipe Band (3, 3, 3, 3)
4. Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band (1, 1, 5, 6)
5. Great Lakes Pipe Band (5, 6, 4, 1)
6. Wasatch & District Pipe Band (6, 5, 6, 5)
7. Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco (7, 7, 7, 7)

Continue reading “PLEASANTON – Unofficial Results (Sunday)”

PLEASANTON – Unofficial Results (Saturday)

Caledonian Club of San Francisco Scottish Highland GamesCaledonianClubSF
Saturday, September 2, 2017
Alameda County Fairgrounds, Pleasanton, CA

Band Results (Unofficial*)

Grade 2 MSR
Adjudicators: Terry Tully (Piping), Bruce Woodley (Piping), Scott Walker (Ensemble), Scott Fletcher (Drumming)
1. North Stratton Pipe Band (1, 1, 1, 3)
2. Prince Charles Pipe Band (2, 2, 3, 4)
3. Portland Metro Pipe Band (3, 6, 2, 1)
4. Wasatch & District Pipe Band (4, 3, 5, 5)
5. Great Lakes Pipe Band (5, 4, 6, 2)
6. Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band (6, 5, 4, 6)

Continue reading “PLEASANTON – Unofficial Results (Saturday)”

PLEASANTON – Unofficial Results (Friday)

Caledonian Club of San Francisco Scottish Highland GamesCaledonianClubSF
Friday, September 1, 2017
Alameda County Fairgrounds, Pleasanton, CA

Solo Results (Unofficial*)

Open Piping MSR – 10 Competitors
Adjudicator: Terry Tully
1. 1552 John Lee
2. 511 Kyle Rothschild-Mancinelli
3. 1211 Austin Diepenhorst
4. 1682 Alan Clark
5. 689 Kenneth Sutherland
6. 548 James Cuthill

Continue reading “PLEASANTON – Unofficial Results (Friday)”

MONTEREY – Unofficial Results (Sunday)

Monterey Scottish GamesMontereyScottishSociety
Sunday, August 6, 2017
Monterey County Fairgrounds, Monterey, CA

Band Results (Unofficial*)

Grade 4 Mini MSR
Adjudicators: Scott MacDonald (Piping), Jeff Anderson (Piping), John Partanen (Ensemble), Ed Best (Drumming)
1. Monterey Bay Pipe Band (1, 1, 1, 1)
2. MacIntosh Pipe Band (3, 2, 2, 3)†
3. Stewart Tartan Pipes & Drums (2, 3, 3, 2)

Continue reading “MONTEREY – Unofficial Results (Sunday)”