MONTEREY – Unofficial Results (Saturday)

Monterey Scottish GamesMontereyScottishSociety
Saturday, August 5, 2017
Monterey County Fairgrounds, Monterey, CA

Band Results (Unofficial*)

Grade 4 Time Limit Medley
Adjudicators: John Partanen (Piping), Jeff Anderson (Piping), Scott MacDonald (Ensemble), Ed Best (Drumming)
1. MacIntosh Pipe Band (1, 1, 1, 2)
2. Monterey Bay Pipe Band (2, 2, 2, 1)

Grade 5 Quick March Medley
Adjudicators: John Partanen (Piping), Jeff Anderson (Piping), Scott MacDonald (Ensemble), Ed Best (Drumming)
1. Sacramento Firefighters Pipes & Drums (1, 1, 1, 1)
2. Stewart Tartan Pipes & Drums (2, 2, 2, 2)

Solo Results (Unofficial*) Continue reading “MONTEREY – Unofficial Results (Saturday)”

Advertisements

PLYMOUTH – Unofficial Results (Sunday)

Mother Lode Highland GamesMotherLodeGames
Sunday, June 11, 2017
Amador County Fairgrounds, Plymouth, CA

Band Results (Unofficial*)

Grade 4 Time Limit Medley
Adjudicators: Seumas Coyne (Piping), Campbell Naismith (Piping), Ed Best (Ensemble), Duncan McPherson (Drumming)
1. MacIntosh Pipe Band (1, 2, 1, 1)
2. Jefferson Pipe Band (2, 1, 2, 2)

Grade 5 March, Slow March, March
Adjudicators: Seumas Coyne (Piping), Campbell Naismith (Piping), Ed Best (Ensemble), Duncan McPherson (Drumming)
1. Pipes and Drums of CAL FIRE Local 2881 (1, 1, 1, 2)
2. Emerald Society Pipe Band of Ripon (3, 2, 3, 1)
3. Jefferson Pipe Band (2, 3, 2, 3)

Local Option Events (not tracked)

Drum Fanfare
Adjudicators: Ed Best, Duncan McPherson
1. MacIntosh Pipe Band

Solo Results (Unofficial*) Continue reading “PLYMOUTH – Unofficial Results (Sunday)”

PLYMOUTH – Unofficial Results (Saturday)

Mother Lode Highland GamesMotherLodeGames
Saturday, June 10, 2017
Amador County Fairgrounds, Plymouth, CA

Band Results (Unofficial*)

Grade 4 Mini MSR
Adjudicators: Seumas Coyne (Piping), Campbell Naismith (Piping), Ed Best (Ensemble), Duncan McPherson (Drumming)
1. Jefferson Pipe Band (1, 1, 1, 1)

Grade 5 Quick March Medley
Adjudicators: Seumas Coyne (Piping), Campbell Naismith (Piping), Ed Best (Ensemble), Duncan McPherson (Drumming)
1. Pipes and Drums of CAL FIRE Local 2881 (1, 1, 1, 1)

Local Option Events (not tracked)

Drum Fanfare
Adjudicators: Ed Best, Duncan McPherson
1. MacIntosh Pipe Band

Solo Results (Unofficial*) Continue reading “PLYMOUTH – Unofficial Results (Saturday)”

WOODLAND – Unofficial Results (Sunday)

Sacramento Valley Scottish GamesSacramentoValleyGames
Sunday, April 30, 2017
Yolo County Fairgrounds, Woodland, CA

Band Results (Unofficial*)

Grade 2 Time Limit Medley
Adjudicators: Colin Armstrong (Piping x2), Seumas Coyne (Ensemble), Ed Best (Drumming)
1. Prince Charles Pipe Band (1, 1, 1, 1)
2. Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco (2, 2, 2, 2)

Grade 4 Time Limit Medley
Adjudicators: Colin Armstrong (Piping x2), Seumas Coyne (Ensemble), Ed Best (Drumming)
1. Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band (1, 1, 1, 2)
2. Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco (2, 2, 2, 1)
3. MacIntosh Pipe Band (3, 3, 3, 4)
4. Jefferson Pipe Band (4, 4, 4, 5)
5. Stewart Tartan Pipes & Drums (5, 5, 5, 3)

Grade 5 March, Slow March, March
Adjudicators: Colin Armstrong (Piping), Seumas Coyne (Piping), Tom Foley (Ensemble), Ed Best (Drumming)
1. Sacramento Firefighters Pipes & Drums (2, 2, 1, 1)†
2. Pipes and Drums of CAL FIRE Local 2881 (1, 1, 2, 2)
3. Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco (3, 3, 4, 3)
4. Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band (4, 5, 3, 7)
5. House of Scotland Pipe Band (5, 4, 5, 6)
6. Stewart Tartan Pipes & Drums (7, 7, 7, 4)
7. Jefferson Pipe Band (8, 8, 6, 5)
8. Emerald Society Pipe Band of Ripon (6, 6, 8, 8)

Tie broken by ensemble preference.

Solo Results (Unofficial*) Continue reading “WOODLAND – Unofficial Results (Sunday)”

WOODLAND – Unofficial Results (Saturday)

Sacramento Valley Scottish GamesSacramentoValleyGames
Saturday, April 29, 2017
Yolo County Fairgrounds, Woodland, CA

Band Results (Unofficial*)

Grade 2 MSR
Adjudicators: Glen Thompson (Piping), Colin Armstrong (Piping), Ed Best (Ensemble), Tom Foley (Drumming)
1. Prince Charles Pipe Band (1, 1, 1, 1)
2. Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco (2, 2, 2, 2)

Grade 4 Mini MSR
Adjudicators: Glen Thompson (Piping), Colin Armstrong (Piping), Ed Best (Ensemble), Tom Foley (Drumming)
1. Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco (1, 1, 3, 2)
2. Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band (3, 3, 1, 1)
3. Jefferson Pipe Band (2, 2, 4, 5)
4. Prince Charles Pipe Band (5, 5, 2, 3)
5. MacIntosh Pipe Band (4, 4, 6, 6)
6. Stewart Tartan Pipes & Drums (6, 6, 5, 4)

Grade 5 Quick March Medley
Adjudicators: Glen Thompson (Piping), Colin Armstrong (Piping), Ed Best (Ensemble), Tom Foley (Drumming)
1. Pipes and Drums of CAL FIRE Local 2881 (1, 1, 1, 5)
2. Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco (2, 2, 3, 3)
3. Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band (3, 3, 5, 2)
4. Sacramento Firefighters Pipes & Drums (5, 5, 4, 1)
5. Jefferson Pipe Band (6, 6, 2, 4)
6. House of Scotland Pipe Band (4, 4, 6, 6)

Solo Results (Unofficial*) Continue reading “WOODLAND – Unofficial Results (Saturday)”

2016 Northern Branch Champions

Grade 2 Band—Prince Charles Pipe Band
Grade 4 Band—Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco
Grade 5 Band—Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco
Open Piping & Piobaireachd—Erik Leiken
Grade 1 Piping—Brian Cooper
Grade 2 Piping & Piobaireachd—Charles Martin
Grade 3 Piping—Vincent Guinnane
Grade 4 Piping—Colin Speed
Grade 3 Piobaireachd—Donald Saraceno
Grade 4 Piobaireachd—Daryl Turner
Grade 2 Side Drumming—Andrew Koupal
Grade 3 Side Drumming—Brett Speed
Grade 4 Side Drumming—Dodger Posey
Grade 4 Tenor Drumming—Yohannah McNee
Amateur Bass Drumming—Marie Rude

Congratulations to all of our Branch Champions! Championship awards will be presented at the Awards Dinner on Saturday, January 21, 2017.