MODESTO MANSION – Unofficial Results

Piping at the Mansion23513_104495229589850_6105804_n
Saturday, January 6, 2018
McHenry Mansion, Modesto, CA

Solo Results (Unofficial*)

Grade 2 Piping MSR – 2 Competitors
Adjudicator: Liz Tubbs
1. 778 Linda Robertson
2. 497 Joshua Agee

Continue reading “MODESTO MANSION – Unofficial Results”

Advertisements

2017 Northern Branch Champions

Grade 2 Band—Prince Charles Pipe Band
Grade 4 Band—Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco / Stewart Tartan Pipes & Drums
Grade 5 Band—Sacramento Firefighters Pipes & Drums
Open Piping—Kyle Rothschild-Mancinelli
Grade 1 Piping—Steven McElhaney
Grade 2 Piping & Piobaireachd—Adam Blaine
Grade 3 Piping—Vincent Guinnane
Grade 4 Piping & Piobaireachd—Daryl Turner
Open Piobaireachd—Kenneth Sutherland / Erik Leiken
Grade 1 Piobaireachd—Abraham McCarty
Grade 3 Piobaireachd—Richard Hood
Grade 1 Side Drumming—Garrett Harpainter
Grade 3 Side Drumming—Dodger Posey
Grade 4 Side Drumming—Alanna Deely
Open Tenor Drumming—Molly Steuber
Novice Tenor Drumming—Amber Boothby
Open Bass Drumming—Milanda Moore
Novice Bass Drumming—Marie Rude

Congratulations to all of our Branch Champions! Championship awards will be presented at the Awards Dinner on Saturday, December 9, 2017.

2017 WUSPBA AGM Report

A few major highlights from this year’s WUSPBA AGM in Phoenix, Arizona:

1) The minimum number of pipers for a Grade 4 band has been reduced from six (6) to five (5).

2) Effective 2019, the Grade 4 Mini MSR band competition will be replaced by a special format MSR consisting of four (4) parts each of 2/4 march, strathspey, and reel. For 2018, Grade 4 bands will continue to play the Mini MSR (4-2-2).

3) Effective 2019, the Grade 5 Quick March Medley band competition parameters will be changed to eight (8) parts of marches, regardless of timing. For 2018, the QMM will continue to be based upon the time limit requirement of 2:45 to 4:30.

4) The new President of WUSPBA is Kevin Conquest, the new Executive Secretary is Christina Marshall, and the new Band Registrar is Jeff Mann.

5) Next year’s AGM will be in the Denver, Colorado area.

Continue reading “2017 WUSPBA AGM Report”

Northern Branch AGM – December 9, 2017

The WUSPBA Northern Branch AGM will be Saturday, December 9, 2017, at the United Irish Cultural Center in San Francisco.

Any officer nominations or proposed amendments to the Northern Branch bylaws may be submitted to Wes Weber, Northern Branch Secretary, at wesweber@pacbell.net.

There will be a couple of free workshops in the afternoon, before the meeting. Following the meeting, we will have an awards dinner to honor the 2017 Northern Branch Champions.

See the AGM Notice for details!

Regrade Applications Due Sept. 17!

Any bands or soloists who wish to be upgraded (or downgraded) for the 2018 competition season must submit a regrade application no later than September 17, 2017. Regardless of your competition record, a regrade application is the only way to guarantee that you will be considered for a change of grade next year!

Solo Regrade Application (PDF)
Solo Regrade Application (DOCX)

Band Regrade Application (PDF)
Band Regrade Application (DOCX)

See the Solo and Band Grading Information page on the WUSPBA website for more details.

PLEASANTON – Unofficial Results (Sunday)

Caledonian Club of San Francisco Scottish Highland GamesCaledonianClubSF
Sunday, September 3, 2017
Alameda County Fairgrounds, Pleasanton, CA

Band Results (Unofficial*)

Grade 2 Time Limit Medley
Adjudicators: Sean Somers (Piping), John Cairns (Piping), Ken Eller (Ensemble), Jim Sim (Drumming)
1. North Stratton Pipe Band (2, 2, 2, 4)
2. Portland Metro Pipe Band (4, 4, 1, 2)
3. Prince Charles Pipe Band (3, 3, 3, 3)
4. Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band (1, 1, 5, 6)
5. Great Lakes Pipe Band (5, 6, 4, 1)
6. Wasatch & District Pipe Band (6, 5, 6, 5)
7. Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco (7, 7, 7, 7)

Continue reading “PLEASANTON – Unofficial Results (Sunday)”

PLEASANTON – Unofficial Results (Saturday)

Caledonian Club of San Francisco Scottish Highland GamesCaledonianClubSF
Saturday, September 2, 2017
Alameda County Fairgrounds, Pleasanton, CA

Band Results (Unofficial*)

Grade 2 MSR
Adjudicators: Terry Tully (Piping), Bruce Woodley (Piping), Scott Walker (Ensemble), Scott Fletcher (Drumming)
1. North Stratton Pipe Band (1, 1, 1, 3)
2. Prince Charles Pipe Band (2, 2, 3, 4)
3. Portland Metro Pipe Band (3, 6, 2, 1)
4. Wasatch & District Pipe Band (4, 3, 5, 5)
5. Great Lakes Pipe Band (5, 4, 6, 2)
6. Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band (6, 5, 4, 6)

Continue reading “PLEASANTON – Unofficial Results (Saturday)”