WOODLAND – Unofficial Results (Saturday)

Woodland Celtic GamesWoodlandCeltic
Saturday, April 27, 2019
Yolo County Fairgrounds, Woodland, CA

Band Results (Unofficial*)

Grade 2 MSR
Adjudicators: Jack Lee (Piping), Colin Armstrong (Piping), Seumas Coyne (Ensemble), Ed Best (Drumming)
1. Prince Charles Pipe Band (1, 1, 1, 1)

Grade 3 Time Limit Medley
Adjudicators: Seumas Coyne (Piping), Glen Thompson (Piping), Jack Lee (Ensemble), Ed Best (Drumming)
1. City of Sacramento Pipe Band (2, 2, 1, 1)
2. Silicon Valley Pipe Band (1, 1, 2, 2)

Grade 4 MSR
Adjudicators: Glen Thompson (Piping), Jack Lee (Piping), Colin Armstrong (Ensemble), Ed Best (Drumming)
1. Silicon Valley Pipe Band (2, 2, 1, 1)
2. MacIntosh Pipe Band (1, 1, 2, 2)

Grade 5 March, Slow March, March
Adjudicators: Jack Lee (Piping), Colin Armstrong (Piping), Seumas Coyne (Ensemble), Ed Best (Drumming)
1. Jefferson Pipe Band (1, 1, 1, 1)
2. Pipes and Drums of CAL FIRE Local 2881 (2, 2, 2, 2)
3. Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band (3, 3, 3, 3)

 Tie broken by ensemble preference.

Continue reading “WOODLAND – Unofficial Results (Saturday)”

Advertisements

ARDENWOOD – Unofficial Results

Northern Branch Contest at Ardenwood Farmwuspbanblogo_textonly
Saturday, April 6, 2019
Ardenwood Historic Farm, Fremont, CA

Solo Results (Unofficial*)

Grade 1 Piping MSR – 2 Competitors
Adjudicator: Ken Sutherland
1. 1521 Adam Blaine
2. 586 Charles MorrisEBSA_logo_221x237

Grade 1 Piping Hornpipe/Jig – 2 Competitors
Adjudicator: Ken Sutherland
1. 1521 Adam Blaine
2. 586 Charles Morris

Grade 2 Piping MSR – 3 Competitorssiliconvalley
Adjudicator: Liz Tubbs
1. 065 Kristopher Muse
2. 497 Joshua Agee
3. 882 Lloyd Christiansen

Grade 2 Piping Hornpipe/Jig – 3 Competitors
Adjudicator: Liz TubbsIrishPipers
1. 497 Joshua Agee
2. 065 Kristopher Muse
3. 882 Lloyd Christiansen

Continue reading “ARDENWOOD – Unofficial Results”

REDDING – Unofficial Results (Saturday)

Redding Bagpipe Competitionstflorianpiperssoc
Saturday, March 2, 2019
Red Lion Hotel, Redding, CA

Solo Results (Unofficial*)

Grade 1 Piping MSR – 3 Competitors
Adjudicator: Jack Lee
1. 586 Charles Morris
2. 1521 Adam Blaine
3. 388 Charles Martin

Grade 1 Piping Hornpipe/Jig – 3 Competitors
Adjudicator: Terry Lee
1. 586 Charles Morris
2. 388 Charles Martin
3. 1521 Adam Blaine

Grade 1 Piping 6/8 March – 3 Competitors
Adjudicator: Terry Lee
1. 586 Charles Morris
2. 1521 Adam Blaine
3. 388 Charles Martin

Continue reading “REDDING – Unofficial Results (Saturday)”

MODESTO MANSION – Unofficial Results

Piping at the Mansion23513_104495229589850_6105804_n
Saturday, January 5, 2019
McHenry Mansion, Modesto, CA

Solo Results (Unofficial*)

Grade 1 Piping MSR – 2 Competitors
Adjudicator: Ken Sutherland
1. 1521 Adam Blaine
2. 046 Abraham McCarty

Grade 1 Piping Hornpipe/Jig – 2 Competitors
Adjudicator: Ken Sutherland
1. 1521 Adam Blaine
2. 046 Abraham McCarty

Grade 1 Piping 6/8 March – 2 Competitors
Adjudicator: Ken Sutherland
1. 1521 Adam Blaine
2. 046 Abraham McCarty

Continue reading “MODESTO MANSION – Unofficial Results”

2018 Northern Branch AGM

Notice of Workshops,

Northern Branch Annual General Meeting (AGM)

& Northern Branch Awards Dinner

Date:          Saturday, January 26, 2019

Time:         4:30pm – 10:00pm (AGM starts at 6:00pm)

Location:   Harry’s Hofbrau

1909 El Camino Real

Redwood City, CA 94063

https://www.harryshofbrau.com/location/redwood-city/

Workshops – 4:30 pm

Free to all Northern Branch solo members and rostered members of 2018 Northern Branch bands. Suggested donation of $10 for all other attendees.

Competing Pipers Association President—Glenn Brown

  • Discussion regarding the CPA system used in the UK.

WUSPBA Rep Training—Suzan Karayel

  • The WUSPBA Reps assist games organizers and ensure that all sanctioned contests operate smoothly and in compliance with the WUSPBA Contest Rules. Individuals who complete this or a similar training may be appointed to serve at Northern Branch games throughout the 2019 contest season, depending on need and availability. If you plan to attend, please RSVP to Suzan Karayel, Chief Rep for the Northern Branch, at wuspba.vp@gmail.com

 

Northern Branch Annual General Meeting (AGM) – 6:00pm

Check in begins at 5:45pm

All 2018 WUSPBA Northern Branch members are invited and encouraged to attend the Northern Branch AGM.

Agenda

  • Call to order, establish quorum
  • Officer introductions / reports
  • Review of WUSPBA Bylaw & Contest Rule changes effective 2019
  • Band Rosters: what bands need to know
  • Overview of Northern Branch events for the coming year
  • Election of Northern Branch Officers: President & Treasurer
    • Nominations may be submitted in advance to Secretary Wes Weber at wesweberjr@gmail.com, no later than Friday, January 11, 2019. Nominations will also be accepted from the floor.
  • New business—Amendments to Northern Branch By-Laws
    • Proposed amendments must be submitted in writing to Secretary Wes Weber at wesweberjr@gmail.com, no later than Friday, January 11, 2019.
  • Open comment period
  • Adjourn

 

Northern Branch 2018 Awards Dinner – 7:00pm

Presentation of awards to the 2018 Northern Branch Champions.

Dinner is on your own from Harry’s Hofbrau https://www.harryshofbrau.com/menus/#daily-menu

  • 2018 Branch Champions—Free dinner with RSVP* by January 16, 2019

During dinner, there will also be a silent auction to support Northern Branch activities for the upcoming year, featuring assorted contributions from Northern Branch members. Please bring your checkbook!

An informal recital will follow the presentation of awards. The 2018 Northern Branch Champions will be invited to perform.

*2018 Branch Champions will receive a personal invitation via email on or before January 11, 2019. Please RSVP by replying to your email invitation.

2018 Northern Branch Champions

Grade 2 Band—Prince Charles Pipe Bandwuspbanblogo_textonly
Grade 4 Band—Silicon Valley Pipe Band
Grade 5 Band—Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco
Open Piping & Piobaireachd—Erik Leiken
Grade 1 Piping & Piobaireachd—Adam Blaine
Grade 2 Piping—Joshua Agee
Grade 3 Piping—Colin Speed
Grade 4 Piping & Piobaireachd—Malachi Johannsen
Grade 2 Piobaireachd—Lloyd Christiansen
Grade 3 Piobaireachd—Stephen Rooklidge
Open Side Drumming—Duncan McPherson
Grade 1 Side Drumming—Garrett Harpainter
Grade 2 Side Drumming—Brett Speed
Grade 3 Side Drumming—Daren Olson
Grade 4 Side Drumming—Darin Talcott
Intermediate Tenor Drumming—Elon Bauer
Novice Bass Drumming—Brendan O’Leary

Congratulations to all of our Branch Champions! Championship awards will be presented at the Awards Dinner on Saturday, January 26, 2019.