PLEASANTON – Unofficial Results (Sunday)

Caledonian Club of San Francisco Scottish Highland GamesCaledonianClubSF
Sunday, September 5, 2021
Alameda County Fairgrounds, Pleasanton, CA

Band Results (Unofficial*)

Grade 3 MSR
Adjudicators: Jamie Cuthill (Piping), Ryan Murray (Piping), Campbell Naismith (Ensemble), Ed Best (Drumming)
1. Silicon Valley Pipe Band (1, 1, 1, 1)

Grade 4 Time Limit Medley
Adjudicators: Jamie Cuthill (Piping), Ryan Murray (Piping), Campbell Naismith (Ensemble), Ed Best (Drumming)
1. Jefferson Pipe Band (1, 2, 1, 1)
2. Silicon Valley Pipe Band (2, 1, 2, 2)

Grade 5 March, Slow March, March
Adjudicators: Jamie Cuthill (Piping), Ryan Murray (Piping), Campbell Naismith (Ensemble), Ed Best (Drumming)
1. City of Sacramento Pipe Band (1, 2, 2, 1)
2. Prince Charles Pipe Band (3, 1, 1, 3)
3. Utah Pipe Band (2, 3, 3, 5)
4. Jefferson Pipe Band (5, 4, 4, 2)
5. Santa Clara County Sheriff’s Office Pipe Band (4, 5, 5, 4) Continue reading “PLEASANTON – Unofficial Results (Sunday)”

PLEASANTON – Unofficial Results (Saturday)

Caledonian Club of San Francisco Scottish Highland GamesCaledonianClubSF
Saturday, September 4, 2021
Alameda County Fairgrounds, Pleasanton, CA

Band Results (Unofficial*)

Grade 3 Time Limit Medley
Adjudicators: Campbell Naismith (Piping), Ryan Murray (Piping), Jamie Cuthill (Ensemble), Ed Best (Drumming)
1. Silicon Valley Pipe Band (1, 1, 1, 1)

Grade 4 MSR
Adjudicators: Campbell Naismith (Piping), Ryan Murray (Piping), Jamie Cuthill (Ensemble), Ed Best (Drumming)
1. Jefferson Pipe Band (1, 1, 1, 1)
2. Silicon Valley Pipe Band (2, 2, 2, 2)

Grade 5 Quick March Medley
Campbell Naismith (Piping), Ryan Murray (Piping), Jamie Cuthill (Ensemble), Ed Best (Drumming)
1. Prince Charles Pipe Band (1, 1, 1, 1)
2. City of Sacramento Pipe Band (3, 2, 2, 4)
3. Utah Pipe Band (2, 3, 3, 5)
4. Santa Clara County Sheriff’s Office Pipe Band (5, 5, 4, 2)†
5. Jefferson Pipe Band (4, 4, 5, 3)†

Tie broken by ensemble preference. Continue reading “PLEASANTON – Unofficial Results (Saturday)”

Pleasanton 2021 Competition Schedules

Saturday, September 4, 2021

Solo Competitions

Band Competitions

  • Grade 5 Quick March Medley
    • 2:00pm Jefferson Pipe Band G5
    • 2:10pm Prince Charles Pipe Band G5
    • 2:20pm City of Sacramento Pipe Band G5
    • 2:30pm Utah Pipe Band G5
    • 2:40pm Santa Clara County Sheriff’s Office Pipe Band G5
  • Grade 4 MSR
    • 3:00pm Silicon Valley Pipe Band G4
    • 3:10pm Jefferson Pipe Band G4
  • Grade 3 Time Limit Medley
    • 3:30pm Silicon Valley Pipe Band G3

Sunday, September 5, 2021

Solo Competitions

Band Competitions

  • Grade 5 March, Slow March, March
    • 2:00pm Jefferson Pipe Band G5
    • 2:10pm Santa Clara County Sheriff’s Office Pipe Band G5
    • 2:20pm City of Sacramento Pipe Band G5
    • 2:30pm Utah Pipe Band G5
    • 2:40pm Prince Charles Pipe Band G5
  • Grade 4 Time Limit Medley
    • 3:00pm Silicon Valley Pipe Band G4
    • 3:10pm Jefferson Pipe Band G4
  • Grade 3 MSR
    • 3:30pm Silicon Valley Pipe Band G3

NORCAL SUMMER – Unofficial Results

NorCal Summer Online SolosNB-WUSPBA-Solos-2021-Summer
Saturday, July 17, 2021
Online Contest

Solo Results (Unofficial*)

Stewarded Live Events

Open Piping MSR – 1 Competitor
Adjudicator: Ian Whitelaw
1.   586 Charlie Morris 

Open Piping Hornpipe/Jig – 1 Competitor
Adjudicator: Seumas Coyne
1.   586 Charlie Morris

Grade 1 Piping MSR – 2 Competitors
Adjudicator: Seumas Coyne
1. 2122 Michael Trenor
2.   388 Charles Martin

Grade 1 Piping Hornpipe/Jig – 2 Competitors
Adjudicator: Ian Whitelaw
1. 2122 Michael Trenor

Grade 1 Piping 6/8 March – 2 Competitors
Adjudicator: Seumas Coyne
1. 2122 Michael Trenor
2.   388 Charles Martin

Continue reading “NORCAL SUMMER – Unofficial Results”

PIPES & PUBS #2 – Unofficial Results

Pipes and Pubs #2: Tilted Mash BrewingTiltedMashBrewing
Saturday, June 12, 2021
Tilted Mash Brewing, Elk Grove, CA

Solo Results (Unofficial*)

Grade 2 Piping MSR – 2 Competitors
Adjudicator: Ken Sutherland
1. 1399 Malachi Johannsen
2. 1205 Ted Hales

Grade 2 Piping Hornpipe/Jig – 2 Competitors
Adjudicator: Liz Tubbs
1. 1399 Malachi Johannsen
2. 1205 Ted Hales

Continue reading “PIPES & PUBS #2 – Unofficial Results”

PIPES & PUBS #1 – Unofficial Results

Pipes and Pubs #1: Flatland Brewing CompanyFlatlandBrewing
Saturday, May 8, 2021
Online Contest

Solo Results (Unofficial*)

Stewarded Live Events

Grade 2 Piping MSR – 3 Competitors
Adjudicator: Ryan Murray
1. 1399 Malachi Johannsen
2. 1205 Ted Hales
3. 1547 Brandon Ward

Grade 2 Piping Hornpipe/Jig – 3 Competitors
Adjudicator: Ryan Murray
1. 1399 Malachi Johannsen
2. 1547 Brandon Ward
3. 1205 Ted Hales

Continue reading “PIPES & PUBS #1 – Unofficial Results”

NORCAL SPRING – Unofficial Results

NorCal Spring Online SolosNB-WUSPBA-Solos-2021-Spring
Saturday, April 24, 2021
Online Contest

Solo Results (Unofficial*)

Stewarded Live Events

Open Piping MSR – 2 Competitors
Adjudicator: Glen Thompson
1.   586 Charlie Morris 
2.   030 Erik Leiken 

Open Piping Hornpipe/Jig – 2 Competitors
Adjudicator: Jeff Anderson
1.   586 Charlie Morris 
2.   030 Erik Leiken

Open Piobaireachd – 2 Competitors
Adjudicator: Glen Thompson
1.   586 Charlie Morris 
2.   030 Erik Leiken 

Continue reading “NORCAL SPRING – Unofficial Results”

REDDING – Unofficial Results

Redding Bagpipe Competitionstflorianpiperssoc
Saturday, March 6, 2021
Online Contest

Solo Results (Unofficial*)

Stewarded Live Events

Open Piping MSR – 7 Competitors
Adjudicator: Terry Lee
1. —— Callum Wynd
2. 1567 Teddy Krogh
3. —— Andrew Donlon
4. **disqualified**
5. 1855 Tony Adkins
6. —— Brad Davidson

Open Piping Hornpipe/Jig – 6 Competitors
Adjudicator: Jack Lee
1. 1567 Teddy Krogh
2. —— Andrew Donlon
3. **disqualified**
4. —— Callum Wynd
5. —— Mark Elliott
6. 1855 Tony Adkins

Open Piping 6/8 March – 7 Competitors
Adjudicator: Bruce Gandy
1. —— Andrew Donlon
2. 1567 Teddy Krogh
3. —— Callum Wynd
4. **disqualified**
5. 1855 Tony Adkins
6. —— Brad Davidson

Continue reading “REDDING – Unofficial Results”

NORCAL WINTER – Unofficial Results

NorCal Winter Online SolosNB-WUSPBA-Solos-2021-Winter
Saturday, February 20, 2021
Online Contest

Solo Results (Unofficial*)

Stewarded Live Events

Grade 1 Piping 2/4 March – 5 Competitors
Adjudicator: Colin Berta
1.   037 Brian Cooper (California)
2. 1919 Trevor DeMass (Utah)
3. 2122 Michael Trenor (Ohio)
4. 1521 Adam Blaine (California)
5.   388 Charles Martin (California)

Grade 1 Piping Strathspey/Reel – 5 Competitors
Adjudicator: Jamie Cuthill
1. 1919 Trevor DeMass (Utah)
2. 2122 Michael Trenor (Ohio)
3. 1521 Adam Blaine (California)
4.   037 Brian Cooper (California)
5.   388 Charles Martin (California)

Continue reading “NORCAL WINTER – Unofficial Results”