MONTEREY – Unofficial Results (Sunday)

Monterey Scottish Games – Day 2
8/7/2016
Monterey County Fairgrounds, Monterey, CA

Band Results (Unofficial*)

Grade 4 Time Limit Medley
Adjudicators: Glen Thompson (Piping x2), Campbell Naismith (Ensemble), Liza McAdam (Drumming)
1. Stewart Tartan Pipes & Drums (1, 1, 1, 1)
2. Monterey Bay Pipe Band (3, 3, 2, 4)†
3. Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco (2, 2, 5, 3)
4. City of Sacramento Pipe Band (4, 4, 4, 2)
5. MacIntosh Pipe Band (5, 5, 3, 5)
6. Jefferson Pipe Band (6, 6, 6, 6)

Grade 5 March, Slow March, March
Adjudicators: Glen Thompson (Piping x2), Campbell Naismith (Ensemble), Liza McAdam (Drumming)
1. Prince Charles Junior Pipe Band (1, 1, 1, 3)
2. Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco (2, 2, 2, 2)
3. Sacramento Firefighters Pipes & Drums (3, 3, 3, 1)
4. City of Sacramento Pipe Band (4, 4, 4, 4)

Solo Results (Unofficial*)

Grade 1 Piping MSR – 1 Competitor
Adjudicator: Glen Thompson
1. 037 Brian Cooper

Grade 1 Piping Hornpipe/Jig – 1 Competitor
Adjudicator: Glen Thompson
1. 037 Brian Cooper

Grade 2 Piping MSR – 5 Competitors
Adjudicator: Liz Tubbs
1. 586 Charles Morris
2. 388 Charles Martin
3. — Andrea Jones
4. 844 Travis Combs
5. 882 Lloyd Christiansen

Grade 2 Piping Hornpipe/Jig – 5 Competitors
Adjudicator: Glen Thompson
1. 586 Charles Morris
2. — Andrea Jones
3. 844 Travis Combs
4. 388 Charles Martin
5. 882 Lloyd Christiansen

Grade 2 Piping 6/8 March – 5 Competitors
Adjudicator: Glen Thompson
1. 586 Charles Morris
2. — Andrea Jones
3. 844 Travis Combs
4. 388 Charles Martin
5. 882 Lloyd Christiansen

Grade 3 Piping 2/4 March – 8 Competitors
Adjudicator: Glen Thompson
1. 919 Harry Farrar
2. 643 Vincent Guinnane
3. 497 Josh Agee
4. 672 Mitchell Ambre
5. 261 Becky Saraceno
6. 129 Robyn Morgan

Grade 3 Piping Strathspey/Reel – 8 Competitors
Adjudicator: Liz Tubbs
1. 497 Josh Agee
2. 919 Harry Farrar
3. 672 Mitchell Ambre
4. 129 Robyn Morgan
5. 643 Vincent Guinnane
6. 261 Becky Saraceno

Grade 3 Piobaireachd – 5 Competitors
Adjudicator:
1. 263 Don Saraceno
2. 129 Robyn Morgan
3. 261 Becky Saraceno
4. 643 Vincent Guinnane
5. 940 John Boyden

Prizes Awarded by the Contest Sponsor (not tracked)
Grade 1 Piping Aggregate Winner – Brian Cooper
Grade 2 Piping Aggregate Winner – Charles Morris
Grade 3 Piping Aggregate Winner – Harry Farrar

Tie broken by ensemble preference.

*All results posted here are unofficial. Official results will be posted on the WUSPBA Results page after they have been reviewed and verified by the appropriate registrar. The Northern Branch is not responsible for any discrepancies.

MONTEREY – Unofficial Results (Saturday)

Monterey Scottish Games – Day 1
8/6/2016
Monterey County Fairgrounds, Monterey, CA

Band Results (Unofficial*)

Grade 4 Mini MSR
Adjudicators: Campbell Naismith (Piping x2), Glen Thompson (Ensemble), Liza McAdam (Drumming)
1. City of Sacramento Pipe Band (1, 1, 3, 2)
2. Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco (2, 2, 1, 3)
3. Stewart Tartan Pipes & Drums (3, 3, 4, 1)
4. Monterey Bay Pipe Band (4, 4, 2, 5)
5. MacIntosh Pipe Band (5, 5, 5, 6)
6. Jefferson Pipe Band (6, 6, 6, 4)

Continue reading “MONTEREY – Unofficial Results (Saturday)”

Cal Maritime

Davidson Scottish Arts Academy California Summer Session

Study piping or drumming in the Bay Area this summer!

The Davidson Scottish Arts Academy is in its inaugural year and will be holding a week-long session at Cal Maritime in Vallejo, June 24 – July 1. Instructors are Pipe Major Brian Donaldson and Donald McBride for piping, and Andrew Hoinacki for drumming.

For more information, visit the Davidson Summer Sessions webpage or their California Session Facebook event.

WOODLAND – Unofficial Results (Sunday)

Sacramento Valley Scottish Games – Day 2
4/24/2016
Yolo County Fairgrounds, Woodland, CA

Band Results (Unofficial*)

Grade 2 Time Limit Medley
Adjudicators: Seumas Coyne (Piping), Glen Thompson (Piping), Ed Best (Ensemble), Tom Foley (Drumming)
1. Prince Charles Pipe Band (1, 1, 1, 1)
2. Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco (2, 2, 2, 3)
3. Wasatch & District Pipe Band (3, 3, 3, 2)

Continue reading “WOODLAND – Unofficial Results (Sunday)”

WOODLAND – Unofficial Results (Saturday)

Sacramento Valley Scottish Games – Day 1
4/23/2016
Yolo County Fairgrounds, Woodland, CA

Band Results (Unofficial*)

Grade 2 MSR
Adjudicators: Seumas Coyne (Piping), Glen Thompson (Piping), Tom Foley (Ensemble), Ed Best (Drumming)
1. Prince Charles Pipe Band (1, 1, 1, 1)
2. Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco (2, 2, 2, 2)
3. Wasatch & District Pipe Band (3, 3, 3, 3)

Continue reading “WOODLAND – Unofficial Results (Saturday)”