ARDENWOOD – Unofficial Results

Northern Branch Solo Contest at Ardenwood Farmwuspbanblogo_textonly
Saturday, April 1, 2017
Ardenwood Historic Farm, Fremont, CA

Solo Results (Unofficial*)

Grade 1 Piping MSR – 2 Competitors
Adjudicator: Colin Berta
1. 978 Steven McElhaney
2. 586 Charles MorrisEBSA_logo_221x237

Grade 1 Piping Hornpipe/Jig – 2 Competitors
Adjudicator: Colin Berta
1. 978 Steven McElhaney
2. 586 Charles Morris

Grade 2 Piping MSR – 3 Competitors
Adjudicator: Liz Tubbs
1. 1521 Adam Blaine
2. 497 Joshua Agee
3. 882 Lloyd Christiansen

Grade 2 Piping Hornpipe/Jig – 3 Competitors
Adjudicator: Jan Richey
1. 1521 Adam Blaine
2. 497 Joshua Agee
3. 882 Lloyd Christiansen

Grade 2 Piping 6/8 March – 3 Competitors
Adjudicator: Ken Sutherland
1. 1521 Adam Blaine
2. 882 Lloyd Christiansen
3. 497 Joshua Agee

Grade 3 Piping 2/4 March – 9 Competitors
Adjudicator: Jan Richey
1. 1295 Colin Speed
2. 730 Alan Wood
3. 643 Vincent Guinnane
4. 1619 Diane Ring
5. 532 Stephen Beitzel
6. 129 Robyn Morgan

Grade 3 Piping Strathspey/Reel – 9 Competitors
Adjudicator: Liz Tubbs
1. 643 Vincent Guinnane
2. 129 Robyn Morgan
3. 1295 Colin Speed
4. 074 Randy Erickson
5. 009 Steven Coontz
6. 532 Stephen Beitzel

Grade 3 Piping Jig – 8 Competitors
Adjudicator: Colin Berta
1. 1295 Colin Speed
2. 643 Vincent Guinnane
3. 532 Stephen Beitzel
4. 129 Robyn Morgan
5. 730 Alan Wood
6. 187 Laura Boothby

Grade 4 Piping 2/4 March – 13 Competitors
Adjudicator: Liz Tubbs
1. 1399 Malachi Johannsen
2. 435 Melody Farquhar-Chang
3. 1499 Troy Dufrene
4. 636 Zachary Arbios
5. 355 Bruce Locken
6. 170 Daryl Turner

Grade 4 Piping Slow Air – 13 Competitors
Adjudicator: Jan Richey
1. 479 Wesley Weber
2. 1399 Malachi Johannsen
3. 636 Zachary Arbios
4. 533 Christina Shute
5. 072 Craig Farley
6. 170 Daryl Turner

Grade 4 Piping 6/8 March – 12 Competitors
Adjudicator: Ken Sutherland
1. 542 Stephen Harrington
2. 170 Daryl Turner
3. 669 Andrew Murphey
4. 435 Melody Farquhar-Chang
5. 355 Bruce Locken
6. 479 Wesley Weber

Grade 1 Piobaireachd – 1 Competitor
Adjudicator: Ken Sutherland
1. 586 Charles Morris

Grade 2 Piobaireachd – 2 Competitors
Adjudicator: Colin Berta
1. 1521 Adam Blaine
2. 882 Lloyd Christiansen

Grade 3 Piobaireachd – 5 Competitors
Adjudicator: Ken Sutherland
1. 730 Alan Wood
2. 643 Vincent Guinnane
3. 009 Steven Coontz
4. 129 Robyn Morgan
5. 532 Stephen Beitzel

Grade 4 Piobaireachd – 12 Competitors
Adjudicator: Colin Berta
1. 355 Bruce Locken
2. 170 Daryl Turner
3. 542 Stephen Harrington
4. 479 Wesley Weber
5. 1619 Diane Ring
6. 669 Andrew Murphey

Grade 3 Snare Drumming 2/4 March – 1 Competitor
Adjudicator: Duncan McPherson
1. 1335 Dodger Posey

Grade 3 Snare Drumming Strathspey/Reel – 1 Competitor
Adjudicator: Duncan McPherson
1. 1335 Dodger Posey

Grade 4 Snare Drumming 2/4 March – 2 Competitors
Adjudicator: Duncan McPherson
1. 784 William MacDougall
2. 250 Sandra Smith

Grade 4 Snare Drumming 6/8 March – 2 Competitors
Adjudicator: Duncan McPherson
1. 784 William MacDougall
2. 250 Sandra Smith

Novice Bass Drumming March – 3 Competitors
Adjudicator: Duncan McPherson
1. 1294 Marie Rude
2. 1570 Gail Muldrow
3. 784 William MacDougall

Prizes Awarded by the Contest Sponsor (not tracked)
Grade 1 Piping (Light Music) – Steven McElhaney
Grade 2 Piping (Light Music) – Adam Blaine
Grade 3 Piping (Light Music) – Colin Speed
Grade 4 Piping (Light Music) – Daryl Turner
Grade 1 Piobaireachd – Charles Morris
Grade 2 Piobaireachd – Adam Blaine
Grade 3 Piobaireachd – Alan Wood
Grade 4 Piobaireachd – Bruce Locken
Grade 3 Snare Drumming – Dodger Posey
Grade 4 Snare Drumming – William MacDougall
Novice Bass Drumming – Marie Rude
Bob Baker Memorial: Grade 4 Piping, Senior Division (Over 60) – Daryl Turner
Ron McGlashan Memorial: Best Dressed Competitor – Lloyd Christiansen
The Howard Award: Youngest Competitor – Malachi Johannsen

 

*All results posted here are unofficial. Official results will be posted on the WUSPBA Results page after they have been reviewed and verified by the appropriate registrar. The Northern Branch is not responsible for any discrepancies.

2016 Northern Branch Champions

Grade 2 Band—Prince Charles Pipe Band
Grade 4 Band—Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco
Grade 5 Band—Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco
Open Piping & Piobaireachd—Erik Leiken
Grade 1 Piping—Brian Cooper
Grade 2 Piping & Piobaireachd—Charles Martin
Grade 3 Piping—Vincent Guinnane
Grade 4 Piping—Colin Speed
Grade 3 Piobaireachd—Donald Saraceno
Grade 4 Piobaireachd—Daryl Turner
Grade 2 Side Drumming—Andrew Koupal
Grade 3 Side Drumming—Brett Speed
Grade 4 Side Drumming—Dodger Posey
Grade 4 Tenor Drumming—Yohannah McNee
Amateur Bass Drumming—Marie Rude

Congratulations to all of our Branch Champions! Championship awards will be presented at the Awards Dinner on Saturday, January 21, 2017.

2016 WUSPBA AGM Report

A few major highlights from this year’s WUSPBA AGM in Park City, Utah:

1) The following WUSPBA bands have been upgraded for 2017:

Las Vegas Pipe Band – upgraded to Grade 4
Prince Charles Pipe Band 5 – upgraded to Grade 4
Phoenix Pipe Band – upgraded to Grade 3
Cameron Highlanders 3 – upgraded to Grade 2

2) The Southern Branch has been split into two branches: the Southern California Branch and the Desert Branch, a new branch that encompasses all of Arizona and the Las Vegas area of Nevada.

3) Drum Major competitions are now organized into three (3) grades: Adult Open, Adult Intermediate, and Juvenile.

4) Solo Tenor drumming is now organized into three (3) grades: Open, Intermediate, and Novice.

Continue reading “2016 WUSPBA AGM Report”

RENO – Unofficial Results (Bands)

Reno Celtic Celebration
Saturday, 10/1/2016
Bartley Ranch Regional Park, Reno, NV

Band Results (Unofficial*)

Grade 4 Time Limit Medley
Adjudicators: Campbell Naismith (Piping), Jeff Anderson (Piping), Liza McAdam (Ensemble), David McAdam (Drumming)
1. Stewart Tartan Pipes & Drums (2, 2, 1, 1)
2. Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco (1, 1, 3, 2)
3. Jefferson Pipe Band (3, 3, 2, 3)

Continue reading “RENO – Unofficial Results (Bands)”