2022 Northern Branch Champions

Grade 3 Band—Silicon Valley Pipe Bandwuspbanblogo_textonly
Grade 4 Band—Silicon Valley Pipe Band
Grade 5 Band—Prince Charles Pipe Band
Open Piping—Erik Leiken
Grade 1 Piping & Piobaireachd—Abraham McCarty
Grade 2 Piping—Malachi Johannsen
Grade 2 Piobaireachd—Gavin Guidotti
Grade 3 Piping & Piobaireachd—Brian Neal
Grade 4 Piping—Katherine Strausser
Grade 4 Piobaireachd—Lara Thomsen
Open Side Drumming—Duncan McPherson
Grade 2 Side Drumming—Andrew Koupal
Grade 3 Side Drumming—Dodger Posey
Grade 4 Side Drumming—William Cooper
Novice Tenor Drumming—Dodger Posey
Intermediate Bass Drumming—Andrew Koupal
Novice Bass Drumming—Gail Muldrow

Congratulations to all of our Branch Champions! Championship awards will be mailed in the coming weeks.

Advertisement

NORCAL FALL – Unofficial Results

NorCal Fall Online SolosNB-WUSPBA-Solos-2022-Fall
Saturday, September 24, 2022
Online Contest

Solo Results (Unofficial*)

Grade 1 Piping MSR – 4 Competitors
Adjudicator: Ian Whitelaw
1. 046 Abraham McCarty
2. 2122 Michael Trenor
3. 448 Melissa Bautz
4. 2111 Andrea Jones

Grade 1 Piping Hornpipe/Jig – 4 Competitors
Adjudicator: Jeff Anderson
1. 2122 Michael Trenor
2. 046 Abraham McCarty
3. 2111 Andrea Jones
4. 448 Melissa Bautz

Continue reading “NORCAL FALL – Unofficial Results”

PLEASANTON – Unofficial Results (Sunday)

156th Annual Scottish Highland Gathering and GamesCaledonianClubSF
Sunday, September 4, 2022
Alameda County Fairgrounds, Pleasanton, CA

Band Results (Unofficial*)

Grade 2 Time Limit Medley
Adjudicators: Jamie Cuthill (Piping), Richard Parkes (Piping), Bob Worrall (Ensemble), Jim Sim (Drumming)
1. North Stratton Pipe Band (1, 1, 1, 1)
2. Portland Metro Pipe Band (2, 2, 3, 2)
3. Wasatch & District Pipe Band (3, 3, 2, 3)

Grade 3 MSR
Adjudicators: Jamie Cuthill (Piping), Richard Parkes (Piping), Bob Worrall (Ensemble), Jim Sim (Drumming)
1. Silicon Valley Pipe Band (1, 1, 2, 1)
2. Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band (2, 2, 1, 2)
3. Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums (3, 3, 3, 3)

Grade 4 Time Limit Medley
Adjudicators: Rene Cusson (Piping), Ken Eller (Piping), Alan Bevan (Ensemble), John Fisher (Drumming)
1. City of Angels Pipe Band (3, 3, 1, 1)
2. Silicon Valley Pipe Band (2, 2, 3, 2)
3. Wasatch & District Pipe Band (4, 4, 4, 3)
4. Nicholson Pipes and Drums (1, 1, 8, 6)
5. Utah Pipe Band (6, 6, 2, 4)
6. Jefferson Pipe Band (5, 5, 5, 8)
7. Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco (7, 7, 6, 5)
8. House of Scotland Pipe Band (8, 8, 7, 7)

Grade 5 March, Slow March, March
Adjudicators: Jamie Cuthill (Piping), Richard Parkes (Piping), Bob Worrall (Ensemble), Jim Sim (Drumming)
1. Prince Charles Junior Pipe Band (1, 1, 1, 1)
2. Santa Clara County Sheriff’s Office Pipe Band (3, 2, 5, 4)
3. University of California Riverside Pipe Band (2, 4, 6, 3)
4. Utah Pipe Band (7, 3, 2, 5)
5. Jefferson Pipe Band (4, 5, 4, 8)
6. MacIntosh Pipe Band (5, 7, 3, 7)
7. Humboldt Highlanders Pipe Band (8, 6, 7, 2)
8. Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums (6, 8, 8, 6)

Solo Results (Unofficial*) Continue reading “PLEASANTON – Unofficial Results (Sunday)”

PLEASANTON – Unofficial Results (Saturday)

156th Annual Scottish Highland Gathering and GamesCaledonianClubSF
Saturday, September 3, 2022
Alameda County Fairgrounds, Pleasanton, CA

Band Results (Unofficial*)

Grade 2 MSR
Adjudicators: Alan Bevan (Piping), Rene Cusson (Piping), Ken Eller (Ensemble), John Fisher (Drumming)
1. North Stratton Pipe Band (1, 1, 1, 2)
2. Portland Metro Pipe Band (2, 2, 2, 1)
3. Wasatch & District Pipe Band (3, 3, 3, 3)

Grade 3 Time Limit Medley
Adjudicators: Alan Bevan (Piping), Rene Cusson (Piping), Ken Eller (Ensemble), John Fisher (Drumming)
1. Silicon Valley Pipe Band (3, 2, 1, 1)
2. Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums (1, 1, 3, 3)
3. Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band (2, 3, 2, 2)

Grade 4 MSR
Adjudicators: Richard Parkes (Piping), Bob Worrall (Piping), Jamie Cuthill (Ensemble), Jim Sim (Drumming)
1. City of Angels Pipe Band (2, 1, 1, 1)
2. Nicholson Pipes and Drums (1, 2, 3, 2)
3. Wasatch & District Pipe Band (4, 3, 4, 3)
4. Silicon Valley Pipe Band (5, 4, 2, 4)
5. Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco (6, 6, 5, 5)†
6. Utah Pipe Band (3, 7, 6, 6)†
7. Jefferson Pipe Band (8, 5, 7, 8)
8. House of Scotland Pipe Band (7, 8, 8, 7)

Grade 5 Quick March Medley
Adjudicators: Alan Bevan (Piping), Rene Cusson (Piping), Ken Eller (Ensemble), John Fisher (Drumming)
1. Prince Charles Junior Pipe Band (1, 1, 1, 1)
2. Santa Clara County Sheriff’s Office Pipe Band (3, 3, 2, 3)†
3. University of California Riverside Pipe Band (2, 2, 3, 4)†
4. Humboldt Highlanders Pipe Band (5, 5, 7, 2)
5. Utah Pipe Band (4, 4, 6, 7)
6. Jefferson Pipe Band (7, 7, 4, 5)†
7. Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums (6, 6, 5, 6)†

† Tie broken by ensemble preference.

Solo Results (Unofficial*) Continue reading “PLEASANTON – Unofficial Results (Saturday)”

YEC – Unofficial Results

YEC Solo Online CompetitionYEC_logo_small
Monday, June 20, 2022
Online Contest

Solo Results (Unofficial*)

Grade 1 Piping MSR – 5 Competitors
Adjudicator: Jamie Cuthill
1. 674 Martha Hall
2. 2122 Michael Trenor
3. 448 Melissa Bautz
4. 2111 Andrea Jones
5. 388 Charles Martin

Grade 1 Piping Hornpipe/Jig – 5 Competitors
Adjudicator: Glen Thompson
1. 674 Martha Hall
2. 2111 Andrea Jones
3. 2122 Michael Trenor
4. 448 Melissa Bautz
5. 388 Charles Martin

Grade 1 Piping 6/8 March – 5 Competitors
Adjudicator: Jamie Cuthill
1. 2122 Michael Trenor
2. 388 Charles Martin
3. 674 Martha Hall
4. 2111 Andrea Jones
5. 448 Melissa Bautz

Continue reading “YEC – Unofficial Results”

MONTEREY – Unofficial Results (Sunday)

Monterey Scottish Games and Celtic Festival
Sunday, July 17, 2022
Monterey County Fairgrounds, Monterey, CA

Band Results (Unofficial*)

Grade 3 MSR
Adjudicators: Terry Lee (Piping), Glen Thompson (Piping), Bruce Gandy (Ensemble), Duncan Millar (Drumming)
1. Silicon Valley Pipe Band (2, 2, 1, 1)
2. Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums (1, 1, 2, 3)
3. Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band (3, 3, 3, 2)

Grade 4 MSR
Adjudicators: Terry Lee (Piping), Glen Thompson (Piping), Bruce Gandy (Ensemble), Duncan Millar (Drumming)
1. Silicon Valley Pipe Band (1, 1, 1, 2)
2. City of Angels Pipe Band (2, 2, 2, 1)
3. Jefferson Pipe Band (4, 3, 3, 4)†
4. Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco (3, 4, 4, 3)†

Grade 5 March, Slow March, March
Adjudicators: Terry Lee (Piping), Glen Thompson (Piping), Bruce Gandy (Ensemble), Duncan Millar (Drumming)
1. Prince Charles Junior Pipe Band (2, 2, 2, 1)
2. Humboldt Highlanders Pipe Band (1, 1, 1, 5)
3. Pipes and Drums of Cal Fire Local 2881 (3, 3, 3, 2)
4. Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums (4, 5, 4, 4)†
5. Jefferson Pipe Band (5, 4, 5, 3)†

Tie broken by ensemble preference.

Solo Results (Unofficial*) Continue reading “MONTEREY – Unofficial Results (Sunday)”

MONTEREY – Unofficial Results (Saturday)

Monterey Scottish Games and Celtic Festival
Saturday, July 16, 2022
Monterey County Fairgrounds, Monterey, CA

Band Results (Unofficial*)

Grade 3 Time Limit Medley
Adjudicators: Bruce Gandy (Piping), Glen Thompson (Piping), Terry Lee (Ensemble), Duncan Millar (Drumming)
1. Silicon Valley Pipe Band (1, 1, 1, 1)
2. Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band (2, 2, 2, 2)
3. Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums (3, 3, 3, 3)

Grade 4 Time Limit Medley
Adjudicators: Bruce Gandy (Piping), Glen Thompson (Piping), Terry Lee (Ensemble), Duncan Millar (Drumming)
1. Silicon Valley Pipe Band (1, 1, 1, 2)
2. City of Angels Pipe Band (3, 3, 2, 1)
3. Jefferson Pipe Band (2, 2, 3, 3)
4. Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco (4, 4, 4, 4)

Grade 5 Quick March Medley
Adjudicators: Bruce Gandy (Piping), Glen Thompson (Piping), Terry Lee (Ensemble), Duncan Millar (Drumming)
1. Prince Charles Junior Pipe Band (2, 1, 1, 1)
2. Pipes and Drums of Cal Fire Local 2881 (1, 2, 2, 2)
3. Humboldt Highlanders Pipe Band (4, 5, 3, 3)
4. Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums (3, 3, 5, 5)
5. Jefferson Pipe Band (5, 4, 4, 4)

Solo Results (Unofficial*) Continue reading “MONTEREY – Unofficial Results (Saturday)”

PIPES & PUBS #2 – Unofficial Results

Pipes and Pubs #2: Tilted Mash BrewingTiltedMashBrewing
Saturday, June 11, 2022
Tilted Mash Brewing, Elk Grove, CA

Solo Results (Unofficial*)

Grade 2 Piping MSR – 1 Competitor
Adjudicator: Ryan Murray
1. 1399 Malachi Johannsen

Grade 2 Piping Hornpipe/Jig – 1 Competitor
Adjudicator: Liz Tubbs
1. 1399 Malachi Johannsen

Grade 2 Piping 6/8 March – 1 Competitor
Adjudicator: Liz Tubbs
1. 1399 Malachi Johannsen

Continue reading “PIPES & PUBS #2 – Unofficial Results”