PIPES & PUBS #1 – Unofficial Results

Pipes and Pubs #1: Flatland Brewing CompanyFlatlandBrewing
Saturday, May 7, 2022
Flatland Brewing Company, Elk Grove, CA

Solo Results (Unofficial*)

Grade 1 Piping MSR – 1 Competitor
Adjudicator: Glen Thompson
1. 2034 Abraham McCarty

Grade 1 Piping Hornpipe/Jig – 1 Competitor
Adjudicator: Glen Thompson
1. 2034 Abraham McCarty

Grade 2 Piping MSR – 1 Competitor
Adjudicator: Glen Thompson
1. 1399 Malachi Johannsen

Grade 2 Piping Hornpipe/Jig – 1 Competitor
Adjudicator: Liz Tubbs
1. 1399 Malachi Johannsen

Grade 3 Piping 2/4 March – 5 Competitors
Adjudicator: Glen Thompson
1. 1874 Colin Thurber
2.   774 Carrie Wigham
3. 1596 Robert Buck
4. 1894 George Macdonald

Grade 3 Piping Strathspey/Reel – 4 Competitors
Adjudicator: Liz Tubbs
1. 1874 Colin Thurber
2.   774 Carrie Wigham
3. 1894 George Macdonald

Grade 4 Piping 2/4 March – 3 Competitors
Adjudicator: Liz Tubbs
1. 1659 Art Leclaire
2.   704 Paul Mark Howell
3.   872 Neil Henderson

Grade 4 Piping Slow March – 3 Competitors
Adjudicator: Liz Tubbs
1.   704 Paul Mark Howell
2. 1659 Art Leclaire
3.   872 Neil Henderson

Grade 1 Piobaireachd – 1 Competitor
Adjudicator: Glen Thompson
1. 2034 Abraham McCarty

Grade 2 Piobaireachd – 1 Competitor
Adjudicator: Glen Thompson
1. 1399 Malachi Johannsen

Grade 3 Piobaireachd – 3 Competitors
Adjudicator: Glen Thompson
1. 1874 Colin Thurber
2.   774 Carrie Wigham
3. 1596 Robert Buck

*All results posted here are unofficial. Official results will be posted on the WUSPBA Results page after they have been reviewed and verified by the appropriate registrar. The Northern Branch is not responsible for any discrepancies.

NORCAL SPRING – Unofficial Results

NorCal Spring Online SolosNB-WUSPBA-Solos-2022-Spring
Saturday, April 30, 2022
Online Contest

Solo Results (Unofficial*)

Pre-recorded Video Events

Grade 1 Piping MSR – 2 Competitors
Adjudicator: Colin Berta
1. 2122 Michael Trenor
2. 2111 Andrea Jones

Grade 1 Piping Hornpipe/Jig – 2 Competitors
Adjudicator: Seumas Coyne
1. 2122 Michael Trenor
2. 2111 Andrea Jones Continue reading “NORCAL SPRING – Unofficial Results”

REDDING – Unofficial Results (Sunday)

Redding Bagpipe Competitionstflorianpiperssoc
Sunday, March 6, 2022
Red Lion Hotel, Redding, CA

Solo Results (Unofficial*)

Open Piping MSR (online contest) – 5 Competitors
Adjudicator: Bruce Gandy
1. Stuart Robinson
2. Dick Lachie
3. Charlie Morris
4. Mark Elliott
5. Tony Adkins

Open Piping Hornpipe/Jig (online contest) – 4 Competitors
Adjudicator: Jack Lee
1. Dick Lachie
2. Charlie Morris
3. Stuart Robinson
4. Tony Adkins

Open Piobaireachd (online contest) – 5 Competitors
Adjudicator: Seumas Coyne
1. Dick Lachie
2. Charlie Morris
3. Mark Elliott
4. Tony Adkins
5. Stuart Robinson Continue reading “REDDING – Unofficial Results (Sunday)”

REDDING – Unofficial Results (Saturday)

Redding Bagpipe Competitionstflorianpiperssoc
Saturday, March 5, 2022
Red Lion Hotel, Redding, CA

Solo Results (Unofficial*)

Grade 1 Piping MSR – 4 Competitors
Adjudicator: Seumas Coyne
1. 2034 Abraham McCarty
2.  037 Brian Cooper
3. 2118 Ryan Parker
4.  388 Charles Martin

Grade 1 Piping Hornpipe/Jig – 4 Competitors
Adjudicator: Jack Lee
1. 2034 Abraham McCarty
2.  037 Brian Cooper
3. 2118 Ryan Parker
4.  388 Charles Martin

Grade 1 Piping 6/8 March – 4 Competitors
Adjudicator: Bruce Gandy
1.  388 Charles Martin
2. 2034 Abraham McCarty
3.  037 Brian Cooper
4. 2118 Ryan Parker Continue reading “REDDING – Unofficial Results (Saturday)”