PLEASANTON – Unofficial Results (Sunday)

156th Annual Scottish Highland Gathering and GamesCaledonianClubSF
Sunday, September 4, 2022
Alameda County Fairgrounds, Pleasanton, CA

Band Results (Unofficial*)

Grade 2 Time Limit Medley
Adjudicators: Jamie Cuthill (Piping), Richard Parkes (Piping), Bob Worrall (Ensemble), Jim Sim (Drumming)
1. North Stratton Pipe Band (1, 1, 1, 1)
2. Portland Metro Pipe Band (2, 2, 3, 2)
3. Wasatch & District Pipe Band (3, 3, 2, 3)

Grade 3 MSR
Adjudicators: Jamie Cuthill (Piping), Richard Parkes (Piping), Bob Worrall (Ensemble), Jim Sim (Drumming)
1. Silicon Valley Pipe Band (1, 1, 2, 1)
2. Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band (2, 2, 1, 2)
3. Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums (3, 3, 3, 3)

Grade 4 Time Limit Medley
Adjudicators: Rene Cusson (Piping), Ken Eller (Piping), Alan Bevan (Ensemble), John Fisher (Drumming)
1. City of Angels Pipe Band (3, 3, 1, 1)
2. Silicon Valley Pipe Band (2, 2, 3, 2)
3. Wasatch & District Pipe Band (4, 4, 4, 3)
4. Nicholson Pipes and Drums (1, 1, 8, 6)
5. Utah Pipe Band (6, 6, 2, 4)
6. Jefferson Pipe Band (5, 5, 5, 8)
7. Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco (7, 7, 6, 5)
8. House of Scotland Pipe Band (8, 8, 7, 7)

Grade 5 March, Slow March, March
Adjudicators: Jamie Cuthill (Piping), Richard Parkes (Piping), Bob Worrall (Ensemble), Jim Sim (Drumming)
1. Prince Charles Junior Pipe Band (1, 1, 1, 1)
2. Santa Clara County Sheriff’s Office Pipe Band (3, 2, 5, 4)
3. University of California Riverside Pipe Band (2, 4, 6, 3)
4. Utah Pipe Band (7, 3, 2, 5)
5. Jefferson Pipe Band (4, 5, 4, 8)
6. MacIntosh Pipe Band (5, 7, 3, 7)
7. Humboldt Highlanders Pipe Band (8, 6, 7, 2)
8. Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums (6, 8, 8, 6)

Solo Results (Unofficial*)

Grade 2 Piping MSR – 15 Competitors
Adjudicator: Alan Bevan
1. 1941 Gavin Guidotti
2. 1232 Tyler Johnson
3. 632 Kariann Hibbard
4. 1734 Connor Studulski
5. 1399 Malachi Johannsen
6. 1450 Christopher Boyles

Grade 2 Piping Hornpipe/Jig – 15 Competitors
Adjudicator: Bob Worrall
1. 1941 Gavin Guidotti
2. 1399 Malachi Johannsen
3. 632 Kariann Hibbard
4. 2166 Alexander Lentz
5. 2150 Iain MacKay
6. 1232 Tyler Johnson

Grade 2 Piping 6/8 March – 15 Competitors
Adjudicator: Richard Parkes
1. 1399 Malachi Johannsen
2. 0169 Chelsea Wells
3. 1977 Noah Mittwer
4. 1941 Gavin Guidotti
5. 2150 Iain MacKay
6. 1734 Connor Studulski

Grade 3 Piping 2/4 March (Leet A) – 14 Competitors
Adjudicator: Jamie Cuthill
1. 2193 Martin Johnson
2. 1874 Colin Thurber
3. 1942 Michael Swan
4. 2339 Nate Jackson
5. 2332 Ignacio Solis
6. 1825 Olivia Siemer

Grade 3 Piping 2/4 March (Leet B) – 15 Competitors
Adjudicator: Rene Cusson
1. 474 Karen McIlvena
2. 405 Andrew Earl
3. 1322 Matthew Earl
4. 767 Elizabeth McCarty
5. 1847 Alex Christopher Chan III
6. 1631 Laurel Leishman

Grade 3 Piping Strathspey/Reel (Leet A) – 14 Competitors
Adjudicator: Ken Eller
1. 2332 Ignacio Solis
2. 1874 Colin Thurber
3. 2193 Martin Johnson
4. 1535 Michael Nichols
5. 1942 Michael Swan
6. 1825 Olivia Siemer

Grade 3 Piping Strathspey/Reel (Leet B) – 14 Competitors
Adjudicator: Jamie Cuthill
1. 1376 Noah Graham
2. 1369 James Douglas
3. 474 Karen McIlvena
4. 263 Donald Saraceno
5. 2338 Malcolm Roux
6. 405 Andrew Earl

Grade 3 Piping 6/8 March (Leet A) – 14 Competitors
Adjudicator: Rene Cusson
1. 1874 Colin Thurber
2. 2193 Martin Johnson
3. 1942 Michael Swan
4. 1233 Matthew Dickie
5. 1686 Brian Neal
6. 2332 Ignacio Solis

Grade 3 Piping 6/8 March (Leet B) – 15 Competitors
Adjudicator: Ken Eller
1. 1322 Matthew Earl
2. 1847 Alex Christopher Chan III
3. 2338 Malcolm Roux
4. 767 Elizabeth McCarty
5. 765 Daelen McCumber
6. 774 Carrie Wigham

Grade 2 Snare Drumming MSR – 2 Competitors
Adjudicator: Jim Sim
1. 481 Andrew Koupal
2. 150 Alex Toledo

Grade 2 Snare Drumming Hornpipe/Jig – 1 Competitor
Adjudicator: John Fisher
1. 481 Andrew Koupal

Grade 3 Snare Drumming 2/4 March – 6 Competitors
Adjudicator: John Fisher
1. 1395 Ethan Braithwaite
2. 1860 Sean Dixon
3. 1389 Jeremiah Butterworth
4. 1613 Ulises Reyes
5. 2345 Roland Jones
6. 1732 Darin Talcott

Grade 3 Snare Drumming Strathspey/Reel – 4 Competitors
Adjudicator: Jim Sim
1. 1860 Sean Dixon
2. 2345 Roland Jones
3. 1389 Jeremiah Butterworth
4. 1395 Ethan Braithwaite

Grade 3 Snare Drumming 6/8 March – 4 Competitors
Adjudicator: Jim Sim
1. 2345 Roland Jones
2. 1613 Ulises Reyes
3. 1395 Ethan Braithwaite
4. 1389 Jeremiah Butterworth

Intermediate Tenor Drumming MSR – 1 Competitor
Adjudicator: John Fisher
1. 2336 Angela Liu

Open Bass Drumming MSR – 2 Competitors
Adjudicator: John Fisher
1. 383 Jeff Gordon
2. 149 Tangerine Hill

Open Bass Drumming Hornpipe/Jig – 1 Competitor
Adjudicator: Jim Sim
1. 383 Jeff Gordon

Novice Bass Drumming March – 1 Competitor
Adjudicator: John Fisher
1. 1570 Gail Muldrow

*All results posted here are unofficial. Official results will be posted on the WUSPBA Results page after they have been reviewed and verified by the appropriate registrar. The Northern Branch is not responsible for any discrepancies.

Advertisement

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s