PLEASANTON – Unofficial Results (Saturday)

156th Annual Scottish Highland Gathering and GamesCaledonianClubSF
Saturday, September 3, 2022
Alameda County Fairgrounds, Pleasanton, CA

Band Results (Unofficial*)

Grade 2 MSR
Adjudicators: Alan Bevan (Piping), Rene Cusson (Piping), Ken Eller (Ensemble), John Fisher (Drumming)
1. North Stratton Pipe Band (1, 1, 1, 2)
2. Portland Metro Pipe Band (2, 2, 2, 1)
3. Wasatch & District Pipe Band (3, 3, 3, 3)

Grade 3 Time Limit Medley
Adjudicators: Alan Bevan (Piping), Rene Cusson (Piping), Ken Eller (Ensemble), John Fisher (Drumming)
1. Silicon Valley Pipe Band (3, 2, 1, 1)
2. Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums (1, 1, 3, 3)
3. Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band (2, 3, 2, 2)

Grade 4 MSR
Adjudicators: Richard Parkes (Piping), Bob Worrall (Piping), Jamie Cuthill (Ensemble), Jim Sim (Drumming)
1. City of Angels Pipe Band (2, 1, 1, 1)
2. Nicholson Pipes and Drums (1, 2, 3, 2)
3. Wasatch & District Pipe Band (4, 3, 4, 3)
4. Silicon Valley Pipe Band (5, 4, 2, 4)
5. Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco (6, 6, 5, 5)†
6. Utah Pipe Band (3, 7, 6, 6)†
7. Jefferson Pipe Band (8, 5, 7, 8)
8. House of Scotland Pipe Band (7, 8, 8, 7)

Grade 5 Quick March Medley
Adjudicators: Alan Bevan (Piping), Rene Cusson (Piping), Ken Eller (Ensemble), John Fisher (Drumming)
1. Prince Charles Junior Pipe Band (1, 1, 1, 1)
2. Santa Clara County Sheriff’s Office Pipe Band (3, 3, 2, 3)†
3. University of California Riverside Pipe Band (2, 2, 3, 4)†
4. Humboldt Highlanders Pipe Band (5, 5, 7, 2)
5. Utah Pipe Band (4, 4, 6, 7)
6. Jefferson Pipe Band (7, 7, 4, 5)†
7. Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums (6, 6, 5, 6)†

† Tie broken by ensemble preference.

Solo Results (Unofficial*)

Grade 1 Piping MSR – 11 Competitors
Adjudicator: Bob Worrall
1. 1358 Brennan Foley
2. 1521 Adam Blaine
3.   225 Alexander Walker
4. 2111 Andrea Jones
5. 2118 Ryan Parker
6. 2347 Ryan MacKay

Grade 1 Piping Hornpipe/Jig – 12 Competitors
Adjudicator: Richard Parkes
1. 1358 Brennan Foley
2.   147 Mason Parsons
3. 1521 Adam Blaine
4.   046 Abraham McCarty
5.   225 Alexander Walker
6. 2347 Ryan MacKay

Grade 1 Piping 6/8 March – 11 Competitors
Adjudicator: Alan Bevan
1.   147 Mason Parsons
2.   388 Charles Martin
3. 1521 Adam Blaine
4. 2111 Andrea Jones
5. 1358 Brennan Foley
6. 2118 Ryan Parker

Grade 4 Piping 2/4 March (Leet A) – 12 Competitors
Adjudicator: Alan Bevan
1. 2158 Jamison Miller
2. 2087 Henry Cooper
3.   379 William Cook
4. 2344 Cameron Braithwaite
5. 1899 Ethan Bailey
6. 2006 Brian Macdonald

Grade 4 Piping 2/4 March (Leet B) – 10 Competitors
Adjudicator: Jamie Cuthill
1. 1867 Shaun Griffith
2. 2121 Zoe Leslie
3. 2157 Augusta Chen
4. 2342 Tobin Kraus
5. 2326 Colin Chamberlin
6.   837 Molly Navarro-Skinner

Grade 4 Piping 2/4 March (Leet C) – 13 Competitors
Adjudicator: Rene Cusson
1. 2045 Lara Thomsen
2. 2124 Rhett Grant
3. 2333 Alexandrea Bieschke
4. 2104 Rupert Chen
5.   508 Chrisy Orcholski
6. 1392 Thomas Harkins

Grade 4 Piping Slow March (Leet A) – 12 Competitors
Adjudicator: Richard Parkes
1. 2158 Jamison Miller
2. 1580 Katherine Strausser
3. 2087 Henry Cooper
4. 1512 Bethea Rugh
5. 1899 Ethan Bailey
6.   379 William Cook

Grade 4 Piping Slow March (Leet B) – 10 Competitors
Adjudicator: Ken Eller
1. 2121 Zoe Leslie
2. 1867 Shaun Griffith
3. 2157 Augusta Chen
4. 2043 Martin Borge
5. 1753 Marc Pehkonen
6.   837 Molly Navarro-Skinner

Grade 4 Piping Slow March (Leet C) – 13 Competitors
Adjudicator: Jamie Cuthill
1. 2045 Lara Thomsen
2. 2104 Rupert Chen
3. 2333 Alexandrea Bieschke
4. 2124 Rhett Grant
5.   872 Neil Henderson
6. 1629 Randall White

Grade 4 Piping 6/8 March (Leet A) – 9 Competitors
Adjudicator: Hugh Armstrong
1. 1899 Ethan Bailey
2. 2087 Henry Cooper
3. 2158 Jamison Miller
4.   379 William Cook
5. 1512 Bethea Rugh
6. 1580 Katherine Strausser

Grade 4 Piping 6/8 March (Leet B) – 8 Competitors
Adjudicator: Rene Cusson
1. 1867 Shaun Griffith
2. 2121 Zoe Leslie
3.   837 Molly Navarro-Skinner
4. 2043 Martin Borge
5. 2326 Colin Chamberlin
6. 1753 Marc Pehkonen

Grade 4 Piping 6/8 March (Leet C) – 14 Competitors
Adjudicator: Ken Eller
1. 2124 Rhett Grant
2. 1392 Thomas Harkins
3. 1740 Gregory McIver
4. 2045 Lara Thomsen
5. 1988 Kathleen Elwood
6.   508 Chrisy Orcholski

Open Snare Drumming MSR – 1 Competitor
Adjudicator: John Fisher
1.   139 Duncan McPherson

Grade 1 Snare Drumming MSR – 3 Competitors
Adjudicator: Jim Sim
1. 2343 Terrance Cadiente
2. 2333 Alexandrea Bieschke
3.   988 Matthew Biggs

Grade 1 Snare Drumming Hornpipe/Jig – 2 Competitors
Adjudicator: John Fisher
1.   988 Matthew Biggs
2. 2343 Terrance Cadiente

Grade 4 Snare Drumming 2/4 March – 9 Competitors
Adjudicator: Jim Sim
1. 2088 William Cooper
2. 1989 Ethen Cubberly
3. 1974 Ethan Walsh
4. 1511 Stuart Cornelius
5. 1726 Shaelyn Mosbaugh
6. 1247 Andrew Draper

Grade 4 Snare Drumming 6/8 March – 6 Competitors
Adjudicator: John Fisher
1. 2088 William Cooper
2. 2112 Caleb Guidotti
3. 1726 Shaelyn Mosbaugh
4. 1511 Stuart Cornelius
5. 1247 Andrew Draper
6. 1502 Lincoln Reed

Novice Tenor Drumming 2/4 March – 3 Competitors
Adjudicator: John Fisher
1. 1902 Callum Butterworth
2. 1512 Bethea Rugh
3. 1908 Virginia Harrison

Novice Tenor Drumming 6/8 March – 2 Competitors
Adjudicator: Jim Sim
1. 1908 Virginia Harrison
2. 1902 Callum Butterworth

Local Option Events (not tracked)

Grade 5 Practice Chanter – 3 Competitors
Adjudicator: Bob Worrall
1. Terry Miller
2. Kieran English
3. Brent Sasley

*All results posted here are unofficial. Official results will be posted on the WUSPBA Results page after they have been reviewed and verified by the appropriate registrar. The Northern Branch is not responsible for any discrepancies.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s