NORCAL WINTER – Unofficial Results

NorCal Winter Online SolosNB-WUSPBA-Solos-2021-Winter
Saturday, February 20, 2021
Online Contest

Solo Results (Unofficial*)

Stewarded Live Events

Grade 1 Piping 2/4 March – 5 Competitors
Adjudicator: Colin Berta
1.   037 Brian Cooper (California)
2. 1919 Trevor DeMass (Utah)
3. 2122 Michael Trenor (Ohio)
4. 1521 Adam Blaine (California)
5.   388 Charles Martin (California)

Grade 1 Piping Strathspey/Reel – 5 Competitors
Adjudicator: Jamie Cuthill
1. 1919 Trevor DeMass (Utah)
2. 2122 Michael Trenor (Ohio)
3. 1521 Adam Blaine (California)
4.   037 Brian Cooper (California)
5.   388 Charles Martin (California)

Grade 2 Piping 2/4 March – 7 Competitors
Adjudicator: Jamie Cuthill
1. 2111 Andrea Jones (North Carolina)
2. 1399 Malachi Johannsen (California)
3.   326 Christopher Johnson (Utah)
4. 1547 Brandon Ward (California)
5.   261 Becky Saraceno (Oregon)
6. 2116 Dagmar Pesta (Germany)

Grade 2 Piping Strathspey/Reel – 7 Competitors
Adjudicator: Colin Berta
1.   326 Christopher Johnson (Utah)
2. 1399 Malachi Johannsen (California)
3.   261 Becky Saraceno (Oregon)
4. 2116 Dagmar Pesta (Germany)
5. 1205 Ted Hales (California)
6. 2111 Andrea Jones (North Carolina)

Grade 3 Piping 2/4 March – 17 Competitors
Adjudicator: Colin Berta
1. 1941 Gavin Guidotti (Oregon)
2.   730 Alan Wood (California)
3. 1874 Colin Thurber (California)
4.   474 Karen McIlvena (California)
5. 1284 Marie Hollinger (Utah)
6.   327 David Carlson (Colorado)

Grade 3 Piping 6/8 March – 14 Competitors
Adjudicator: Jamie Cuthill
1. 1941 Gavin Guidotti (Oregon)
2.   669 Andrew Murphey (California)
3.   327 David Carlson (Colorado)
4. 1631 Laurel Leishman (Utah)
5. 1874 Colin Thurber (California)
6.   457 Ryan Rickard (Arizona)

Grade 4 Piping 2/4 March – 13 Competitors
Adjudicator: Jamie Cuthill
1. 1948 Alexander Bloom (California)
2. 2124 Rhett Grant (California)
3. 2042 Gracelyn Stoller (Colorado)
4. 1922 Lettie Smith (California)
5. 1950 Eric Willcox (Wyoming)
6.   796 Monty Messenger (California)

Grade 4 Piping Slow March – 14 Competitors
Adjudicator: Colin Berta
1. 2042 Gracelyn Stoller (Colorado)
2. 2104 Rupert Chen (California)
3. 2124 Rhett Grant (California)
4. 1950 Eric Willcox (Wyoming)
5. 1922 Lettie Smith (California)
6.   996 Linda Lindsay (Oregon)

Pre-recorded Events

Grade 2 Snare Drumming MSR – 1 Competitor
Adjudicator: Duncan McPherson
1. 1665 Tyler Boydstun (Utah)

Grade 2 Snare Drumming Hornpipe/Jig – 1 Competitor
Adjudicator: Duncan McPherson
1. 1665 Tyler Boydstun (Utah)

Grade 3 Snare Drumming 2/4 March – 5 Competitors
Adjudicator: Duncan McPherson
1. 2114 Robert Perry (Rhode Island)
2. 1732 Darin Talcott (California)
3. 1613 Ulises Reyes (California)
4. 1395 Ethan Braithwaite (Utah)
5. 1389 Jeremiah Butterworth (Colorado)

Grade 3 Snare Drumming 6/8 March – 4 Competitors
Adjudicator: Duncan McPherson
1. 2114 Robert Perry (Rhode Island)
2. 1613 Ulises Reyes (California)
3. 1732 Darin Talcott (California)
4. 1395 Ethan Braithwaite (Utah)

Grade 4 Snare Drumming 2/4 March – 7 Competitors
Adjudicator: Duncan McPherson
1. 2134 Toby French (Zimbabwe)
2. 2088 William Cooper (California)
3. 2135 Tinashe Chirambanegomo (Zimbabwe)
4. 2132 Brandon Rodrigues (Zimbabwe)
5. 2133 Shaan Patel (Zimbabwe)
6. 2131 Daniel Schonenberger (Zimbabwe)

Grade 4 Snare Drumming 6/8 March – 6 Competitors
Adjudicator: Duncan McPherson
1. 2134 Toby French (Zimbabwe)
2. 2135 Tinashe Chirambanegomo (Zimbabwe)
3. 2133 Shaan Patel (Zimbabwe)
4. 2131 Daniel Schonenberger (Zimbabwe)
5. 2132 Brandon Rodrigues (Zimbabwe)
6. 2112 Caleb Guidotti (Oregon)

Intermediate Tenor Drumming MSR – 5 Competitors
Adjudicator: Duncan McPherson
1. 2133 Shaan Patel (Zimbabwe)
2. 2132 Brandon Rodrigues (Zimbabwe)
3. 2126 Shakir Usman (Zimbabwe)
4. 2127 Sean Pickworth (Zimbabwe)
5. 2128 Nicolas Qu (Zimbabwe)

Novice Tenor Drumming 2/4 March – 4 Competitors
Adjudicator: Duncan McPherson
1. 2130 Wade McShaw (Zimbabwe)
2. 2129 Christopher Dewar (Zimbabwe)
3. 2119 Felicia Lelli (Michigan)
4. 1902 Callum Butterworth (Colorado)

Novice Tenor Drumming 6/8 March – 2 Competitors
Adjudicator: Duncan McPherson
1. 2130 Wade McShaw (Zimbabwe)
2. 2129 Christopher Dewar (Zimbabwe)

Intermediate Bass Drumming MSR – 1 Competitor
Adjudicator: Duncan McPherson
1.   186 Brendan O’Leary (California)

Novice Bass Drumming March – 1 Competitor
Adjudicator: Duncan McPherson
1. 2125 Kudzai Taruwona (Zimbabwe)

Local Option Events

Grade 5 Practice Chanter March – 4 Competitors
Adjudicator: Jamie Cuthill
1. Augusta Chen
2. Elton Dzimwasha
3. Brendan Kalonga
4. Callum Smith

Grade 5 Practice Pad Rudiments – 5 Competitors
Adjudicator: Duncan McPherson
1. Thabo Ndlovu
2. Lucas Ribeiro
3. Lucas Spugnuolo
4. Joshua Pike
5. Donovan Watson

Overall Grade Winners for the Contest (not tracked)
Grade 1 Piping – Trevor DeMass
Grade 2 Piping – Christopher Johnson
Grade 3 Piping – Gavin Guidotti
Grade 4 Piping – Gracelyn Stoller
Grade 2 Snare Drumming – Tyler Boydstun
Grade 3 Snare Drumming – Robert Perry
Grade 4 Snare Drumming – Toby French
Novice Tenor Drumming – Wade McShaw

Special Recognition by the Contest Sponsor

Best Dressed Competitors
Trevor DeMass and Dagmar Pesta

“Just Keep Swimming” Award
(for adapting seamlessly to unexpected technological challenges)
Monty Messenger

*All results posted here are unofficial. Official results will be posted on the WUSPBA Results page after they have been reviewed and verified by the appropriate registrar. The Northern Branch is not responsible for any discrepancies.