WOODLAND – Unofficial Results (Saturday)

Woodland Celtic GamesWoodlandCeltic
Saturday, April 28, 2018
Yolo County Fairgrounds, Woodland, CA

Band Results (Unofficial*)

Grade 2 MSR
Adjudicators: Seumas Coyne (Piping x2), Colin Armstrong (Ensemble), Ed Best (Drumming)
1. Prince Charles Pipe Band (1, 1, 1, 1)

Grade 3 Time Limit Medley
Adjudicators: Seumas Coyne (Piping x2), Colin Armstrong (Ensemble), Ed Best (Drumming)
1. United Caledonian Pipe Band (1, 1, 1, 1)

Grade 4 Mini MSR
Adjudicators: Seumas Coyne (Piping), Liz Tubbs (Piping), Colin Armstrong (Ensemble), Ed Best (Drumming)
1. Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band (3, 1, 1, 1)
2. Silicon Valley Pipe Band (1, 2, 2, 2)
3. Prince Charles Pipe Band (2, 3, 4, 5)
4. MacIntosh Pipe Band (4, 4, 5, 3)
5. Sacramento Firefighters Pipes & Drums (5, 5, 3, 4)

Grade 5 Quick March Medley
Adjudicators: Seumas Coyne (Piping), Liz Tubbs (Piping), Colin Armstrong (Ensemble), Ed Best (Drumming)
1. Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco (3, 1, 2, 1)
2. Pipes and Drums of CAL FIRE Local 2881 (2, 3, 1, 2)
3. Jefferson Pipe Band (1, 2, 4, 3)
4. Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band (4, 4, 3, 5)
5. Emerald Society Pipe Band of Ripon (5, 5, 5, 4)
6. Silicon Valley Pipe Band (6, 6, 6, 6)

Solo Results (Unofficial*)

Open Piping MSR – 2 Competitors
Adjudicator: Seumas Coyne
1. 030 Erik Leiken
2. 1818 Gweltaz Lever

Open Piping Hornpipe/Jig – 2 Competitors
Adjudicator: Colin Armstrong
1. 030 Erik Leiken
2. 1818 Gweltaz Lever

Grade 1 Piping MSR – 3 Competitors
Adjudicator: Colin Armstrong
1. 586 Charles Morris
2. 1521 Adam Blaine
3. 388 Charles Martin

Grade 1 Piping Hornpipe/Jig – 3 Competitors
Adjudicator: Colin Berta
1. 586 Charles Morris
2. 1521 Adam Blaine
3. 388 Charles Martin

Grade 1 Piping 6/8 March – 3 Competitors
Adjudicator: Seumas Coyne
1. 586 Charles Morris
2. 1521 Adam Blaine
3. 388 Charles Martin

Grade 2 Piping MSR – 5 Competitors
Adjudicator: Seumas Coyne
1. 919 Harry Farrar
2. 497 Joshua Agee
3. 805 Connor Hamnquist
4. 019 Erik Abbott
5. 882 Lloyd Christiansen

Grade 2 Piping Hornpipe/Jig – 5 Competitor
Adjudicator: Colin Armstrong
1. 919 Harry Farrar
2. 019 Erik Abbott
3. 805 Connor Hamnquist
4. 497 Joshua Agee
5. 882 Lloyd Christiansen

Grade 2 Piping 6/8 March – 5 Competitors
Adjudicator: Colin Berta
1. 919 Harry Farrar
2. 497 Joshua Agee
3. 805 Connor Hamnquist
4. 882 Lloyd Christiansen
5. 019 Erik Abbott

Grade 3 Piping 2/4 March (Group A) – 12 Competitors
Adjudicator: Seumas Coyne
1. 065 Kristopher Muse
2. 632 Kariann Hibbard
3. 730 Alan Wood
4. 129 Robyn Morgan
5. 479 Wesley Weber
6. 355 Bruce Locken

Grade 3 Piping 2/4 March (Group B) – 13 Competitors
Adjudicator: Colin Berta
1. 1316 David DeBroux
2. 554 Ian Hamnquist
3. 699 Sean Davis
4. 377 Riley Groeschel
5. 958 Stephanie Trudeau
6. 1788 Sean McRoberts

Grade 3 Piping Strathspey/Reel (Group A) – 11 Competitors
Adjudicator: Ken Sutherland
1. 065 Kristopher Muse
2. 632 Kariann Hibbard
3. 730 Alan Wood
4. 1295 Colin Speed
5. 261 Becky Saraceno
6. 056 Richard Hood

Grade 3 Piping Strathspey/Reel (Group B) – 13 Competitors
Adjudicator: Aaron Shaw
1. 699 Sean Davis
2. 1788 Sean McRoberts
3. 554 Ian Hamnquist
4. 958 Stephanie Trudeau
5. 1316 David DeBroux
6. 377 Riley Groeschel

Grade 3 Piping Jig (Group A) – 10 Competitors
Adjudicator: Jan Richey
1. 065 Kristopher Muse
2. 1295 Colin Speed
3. 632 Kariann Hibbard
4. 730 Alan Wood
5. 261 Becky Saraceno
6. 129 Robyn Morgan

Grade 3 Piping Jig (Group B) – 13 Competitors
Adjudicator: Liz Tubbs
1. 1788 Sean McRoberts
2. 377 Riley Groeschel
3. 958 Stephanie Trudeau
4. 263 Donald Saraceno
5. 1316 David DeBroux
6. 965 Jay Bowdler

Grade 4 Piping 2/4 March (Group A) – 13 Competitors
Adjudicator: Aaron Shaw
1. 1734 Connor Studulski
2. 1399 Malachi Johannsen
3. 1437 John Elliott
4. 435 Melody Farquhar-Chang
5. 1596 Robert Buck
6. 704 Paul Howell

Grade 4 Piping 2/4 March (Group B) – 13 Competitors
Adjudicator: Ken Sutherland
1. 1381 Brian Schwartzberg
2. 1764 Ian Kelly
3. 542 Stephen Harrington
4. 633 Christine Yamate
5. 533 Christine Shute
6. 1643 Gillies Robertson

Grade 4 Piping 6/8 March (Group A) – 10 Competitors
Adjudicator: Colin Berta
1. 1399 Malachi Johannsen
2. 435 Melody Farquhar-Chang
3. 980 Daniel Flores
4. 664 Michael Bowler
5. 636 Zachary Arbios
6. 838 Bob Skinner

Grade 4 Piping 6/8 March (Group B) – 11 Competitors
Adjudicator: Seumas Coyne
1. 542 Stephen Harrington
2. 1764 Ian Kelly
3. 1381 Brian Schwartzberg
4. 633 Christine Yamate
5. 837 Molly Navarro-Skinner
6. 1643 Gillies Robertson

Grade 4 Piping Slow March (Group A) – 13 Competitors
Adjudicator: Liz Tubbs
1. 796 Monty Messenger
2. 1399 Malachi Johannsen
3. 636 Zachary Arbios
4. 1596 Robert Buck
5. 704 Paul Howell
6. 1734 Connor Studulski

Grade 4 Piping Slow March (Group B) – 14 Competitors
Adjudicator: Jan Richey
1. 1643 Gillies Robertson
2. 1381 Brian Schwartzberg
3. 542 Stephen Harrington
4. 1764 Ian Kelly
5. 992 Paul Llewellyn
6. 1580 Katherine Strausser

Open Snare Drumming MSR – 3 Competitors
Adjudicator: Ed Best
1. 1201 Eli Fugate
2. 139 Duncan McPherson
3. 1562 Phillip Coyle

Open Snare Drumming Drum Solo – 2 Competitors
Adjudicator: Ed Best
1. 1201 Eli Fugate
2. 139 Duncan McPherson

Grade 1 Snare Drumming MSR – 1 Competitor
Adjudicator: Ed Best
1. 587 Garrett Harpainter

Grade 2 Snare Drumming MSR – 1 Competitor
Adjudicator: Duncan McPherson
1. 679 Brett Speed

Grade 3 Snare Drumming 2/4 March – 3 Competitors
Adjudicator: Duncan McPherson
1. 1603 Daren Olson
2. 1335 Dodger Posey
3. 1748 Amir Shayesteh

Grade 3 Snare Drumming Strathspey/Reel – 2 Competitors
Adjudicator: Ed Best
1. 1603 Daren Olson
2. 1335 Dodger Posey

Grade 4 Snare Drumming 2/4 March – 12 Competitors
Adjudicator: Ed Best
1. 1604 Alanna Deely
2. 1732 Darin Talcott
3. 794 John Pozza
4. 1521 Adam Blaine
5. 1769 David Fasenmyer
6. 1511 Stuart Cornelius

Grade 4 Snare Drumming 6/8 March – 2 Competitors
Adjudicator: Duncan McPherson
1. 1604 Alanna Deely
2. 1733 Aidan Studulski

Novice Tenor Drumming 2/4 March – 1 Competitor
Adjudicator: Duncan McPherson
1. 1585 Amber Boothby

Novice Bass Drumming March – 4 Competitors
Adjudicator: Ed Best
1. 1783 Ray Wedel
2. 1521 Adam Blaine
3. 186 Brendan O’Leary
4. 1570 Gail Muldrow

Local Option Events (not tracked)

Jimmy Brown Memorial Drumming Trophy
Adjudicator: Ed Best
Winner: Eli Fugate

*All results posted here are unofficial. Official results will be posted on the WUSPBA Results page after they have been reviewed and verified by the appropriate registrar. The Northern Branch is not responsible for any discrepancies.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s