ARDENWOOD – Unofficial Results

Northern Branch Contest at Ardenwood Farmwuspbanblogo_textonly
Saturday, April 6, 2019
Ardenwood Historic Farm, Fremont, CA

Solo Results (Unofficial*)

Grade 1 Piping MSR – 2 Competitors
Adjudicator: Ken Sutherland
1. 1521 Adam Blaine
2. 586 Charles MorrisEBSA_logo_221x237

Grade 1 Piping Hornpipe/Jig – 2 Competitors
Adjudicator: Ken Sutherland
1. 1521 Adam Blaine
2. 586 Charles Morris

Grade 2 Piping MSR – 3 Competitorssiliconvalley
Adjudicator: Liz Tubbs
1. 065 Kristopher Muse
2. 497 Joshua Agee
3. 882 Lloyd Christiansen

Grade 2 Piping Hornpipe/Jig – 3 Competitors
Adjudicator: Liz TubbsIrishPipers
1. 497 Joshua Agee
2. 065 Kristopher Muse
3. 882 Lloyd Christiansen

Grade 3 Piping 2/4 March – 10 Competitors
Adjudicator: Liz Tubbs
1. 1399 Malachi Johannsen
2. 1205 Ted Hales
3. 009 Steven Coontz
4. 311 Eben McElhinny
5. 170 Daryl Turner
6. 129 Robyn Morgan

Grade 3 Piping Strathspey/Reel – 9 Competitors
Adjudicator: Darrell Calvillo
1. 1399 Malachi Johannsen
2. 1205 Ted Hales
3. 669 Andrew Murphey
4. 056 Richard Hood
5. 311 Eben McElhinny
6. 129 Robyn Morgan

Grade 4 Piping 2/4 March – 16 Competitors
Adjudicator: Darrell Calvillo
1. 1847 Alex Christopher Chan III
2. 1922 Lettie Smith
3. 1596 Robert Buck
4. 188 Dale Wilson
5. 1825 Olivia Siemer
6. 533 Christina Shute

Grade 4 Piping Slow March – 14 Competitors
Adjudicator: Liz Tubbs
1. 1874 Colin Thurber
2. 1381 Brian Schwartzberg
3. 704 Paul Howell
4. 1946 Amelia Bloom
5. 1922 Lettie Smith
6. 1948 Alexander Bloom

Grade 1 Piobaireachd – 2 Competitors
Adjudicator: Ken Sutherland
1. 586 Charles Morris
2. 1521 Adam Blaine

Grade 2 Piobaireachd – 1 Competitor
Adjudicator: Darrell Calvillo
1. Lloyd Christiansen

Grade 3 Piobaireachd – 8 Competitors
Adjudicator: Ken Sutherland
1. 1399 Malachi Johannsen
2. 1205 Ted Hales
3. 056 Richard Hood
4. 009 Steven Coontz
5. 311 Eben McElhinny
6. 669 Andrew Murphey

Grade 4 Piobaireachd – 9 Competitors
Adjudicator: Darrell Calvillo
1. 1381 Brian Schwartzberg
2. 533 Christina Shute
3. 1825 Olivia Siemer
4. 188 Dale Wilson
5. 704 Paul Howell
6. 1580 Katherine Strausser

Grade 3 Snare Drumming 2/4 March – 1 Competitor
Adjudicator: Duncan McPherson
1. 1335 Dodger Posey

Grade 3 Snare Drumming Strathspey/Reel – 1 Competitor
Adjudicator: Duncan McPherson
1. 1335 Dodger Posey

Grade 4 Snare Drumming 2/4 March – 4 Competitors
Adjudicator: Duncan McPherson
1. 1732 Darin Talcott
2. 1521 Adam Blaine
3. 1847 Alex Christopher Chan III
4. 1966 Warren Macdonald

Grade 4 Snare Drumming 6/8 March – 1 Competitor
Adjudicator: Duncan McPherson
1. 1732 Darin Talcott

Prizes Awarded by the Contest Sponsor (not tracked)
Grade 1 Piping (Light Music) – Adam Blaine
Grade 2 Piping (Light Music) – Kristopher Muse
Grade 3 Piping (Light Music) – Malachi Johannsen
Grade 4 Piping (Light Music) – Lettie Smith
Grade 1 Piobaireachd – Charles Morris
Grade 2 Piobaireachd – Lloyd Christiansen
Grade 3 Piobaireachd – Malachi Johannsen
Grade 4 Piobaireachd – Brian Schwartzberg
Grade 3 Snare Drumming – Dodger Posey
Grade 4 Snare Drumming – Darin Talcott
Bill Merriman Memorial: Grade 4 Piping, Junior Division (18 & Under) – Alex Christopher Chan III
Bob Baker Memorial: Grade 4 Piping, Senior Division (Over 60) – Dale Wilson
Ron McGlashan Memorial: Best Dressed Competitor – Steven Coontz

*All results posted here are unofficial. Official results will be posted on the WUSPBA Results page after they have been reviewed and verified by the appropriate registrar. The Northern Branch is not responsible for any discrepancies.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s