NORCAL SPRING – Unofficial Results

NorCal Spring Online SolosNB-WUSPBA-Solos-2022-Spring
Saturday, April 30, 2022
Online Contest

Solo Results (Unofficial*)

Pre-recorded Video Events

Grade 1 Piping MSR – 2 Competitors
Adjudicator: Colin Berta
1. 2122 Michael Trenor
2. 2111 Andrea Jones

Grade 1 Piping Hornpipe/Jig – 2 Competitors
Adjudicator: Seumas Coyne
1. 2122 Michael Trenor
2. 2111 Andrea Jones

Grade 2 Piping MSR – 6 Competitors
Adjudicator: Janice Richey
1. 1399 Malachi Johannsen
2. 1941 Gavin Guidotti
3. 2261 Ray Flanagan
4. 2100 Gabrielle Neal
5.   261 Becky Saraceno
6. 2116 Dagmar Pesta

Grade 2 Piping Hornpipe/Jig – 6 Competitors
Adjudicator: Colin Berta
1. 1399 Malachi Johannsen
2. 2261 Ray Flanagan
3. 1941 Gavin Guidotti
4.   261 Becky Saraceno
5. 2100 Gabrielle Neal
6. 2116 Dagmar Pesta

Grade 3 Piping 2/4 March – 11 Competitors
Adjudicator: Ross Naismith
1. 2278 Deeyan Khan
2.   445 Triona McMaster
3. 1225 Joseph Gallagher
4. 2276 Tait Beets
5. 2275 Kudzai Mhaka
6. 1560 Chuck Riggs

Grade 3 Piping Strathspey/Reel – 7 Competitors
Adjudicator: Seumas Coyne
1. 2276 Tait Beets
2.   263 Donald Saraceno
3. 1686 Brian Neal
4.   445 Triona McMaster
5.   009 Steven Coontz
6. 1560 Chuck Riggs

Grade 3 Piping Jig – 12 Competitors
Adjudicator: Janice Richey
1. 2277 Imraan Jooma
2. 2276 Tait Beets
3. 2278 Deeyan Khan
4. 1686 Brian Neal
5. 1225 Joseph Gallagher
6.   009 Steven Coontz

Grade 4 Piping 2/4 March – 12 Competitors
Adjudicator: Janice Richey
1. 1950 Eric Willcox
2. 2257 Adam Wilcox
3.   796 Monty Messenger
4. 1951 Patrick Grout
5. 2221 Siyabonga Mhlanga
6. 2121 Zoe Leslie

Grade 4 Piping Slow March – 14 Competitors
Adjudicator: Seumas Coyne
1. 1793 Frances McChesney
2.   796 Monty Messenger
3. 1580 Katherine Strausser
4. 2220 Sean Takaindisa
5.   996 Linda Lindsay
6. 2121 Zoe Leslie

Grade 4 Piping 6/8 March – 10 Competitors
Adjudicator: Ross Naismith
1. 1950 Eric Willcox
2. 1580 Katherine Strausser
3. 2121 Zoe Leslie
4. 2257 Adam Wilcox
5. 796 Monty Messenger
6. 1951 Patrick Grout

Grade 1 Piobaireachd – 2 Competitors
Adjudicator: Seumas Coyne
1. 2111 Andrea Jones
2. 2122 Michael Trenor

Grade 2 Piobaireachd – 6 Competitors
Adjudicator: Ross Naismith
1. 1941 Gavin Guidotti
2. 1399 Malachi Johannsen
3. 2261 Ray Flanagan
4. 2100 Gabrielle Neal
5. 2116 Dagmar Pesta
6.   261 Becky Saraceno

Grade 3 Piobaireachd – 7 Competitors
Adjudicator: Colin Berta
1.   263 Donald Saraceno
2. 1686 Brian Neal
3. 1580 Katherine Strausser
4. 1596 Robert Buck
5. 1560 Chuck Riggs
6.   445 Triona McMaster

Grade 4 Piobaireachd – 8 Competitors
Adjudicator: Colin Berta
1. 1950 Eric Willcox
2.   796 Monty Messenger
3. 2276 Tait Beets
4. 2257 Adam Wilcox
5. 1672 James McIntosh
6. 1225 Joseph Gallagher

Grade 3 Snare Drumming 2/4 March – 2 Competitors
Adjudicator: William ‘BJ’ Gunn
1.   025 Jessica Frye
2. 2132 Brandon Rodrigues

Grade 3 Snare Drumming Strathspey/Reel – 2 Competitors
Adjudicator: William ‘BJ’ Gunn
1.   025 Jessica Frye
2. 2132 Brandon Rodrigues

Grade 4 Snare Drumming 2/4 March – 7 Competitors
Adjudicator: William ‘BJ’ Gunn
1. 2214 Munesu Musariri
2. 2260 Ron Cai
3. 2140 Joshua Pike
4. 2210 Sibasiso Vellah
5. 2225 Luca Spagnuolo
6. 2212 Ayanda Chokoze

Grade 4 Snare Drumming 6/8 March – 6 Competitors
Adjudicator: William ‘BJ’ Gunn
1. 2213 Mukudzeyi Musariri
2. 2210 Sibasiso Vellah
3. 2212 Ayanda Chokoze
4. 2260 Ron Cai
5. 2225 Luca Spagnuolo
6. 2112 Caleb Guidotti

Intermediate Tenor Drumming MSR – 4 Competitors
Adjudicator: William ‘BJ’ Gunn
1. 2269 Ryan Niksch
2. 2132 Brandon Rodrigues
3. 2126 Shakir Usman
4. 2267 Charlie Yettaw

Novice Tenor Drumming 2/4 March – 2 Competitors
Adjudicator: William ‘BJ’ Gunn
1. 2119 Felicia Lelli
2. 2225 Luca Spagnuolo

Intermediate Bass Drumming MSR – 3 Competitors
Adjudicator: William ‘BJ’ Gunn
1. 2125 Kudzai Taruwona
2. 2132 Brandon Rodrigues
3. 2126 Shakir Usman

Local Option Events (not tracked)

Grade 5 Practice Chanter March (Leet A) – 4 Competitors
Adjudicator: Ross Naismith
1. Brendan Kalonga
2. Karl Van As
3. Birgit Spannehl
4. Mashoko Gazi

Grade 5 Practice Chanter March (Leet B) – 3 Competitors
Adjudicator: Colin Berta
1. Adil Usman
2. Immanuel Jacksteit
3. Richie Mead

Grade 5 Practice Pad Rudiments – 5 Competitors
Adjudicator: William ‘BJ’ Gunn
1. Joshua Staples
2. Zane Shavi
3. Mudiwa Kwenda
4. Jared Rudman
5. Cody Kongkow

Overall Grade Winners for the Contest (not tracked)
Grade 1 Piping – Michael Trenor
Grade 2 Piping – Malachi Johannsen
Grade 3 Piping – Tait Beets
Grade 4 Piping – Monty Messenger
Grade 3 Snare Drumming – Jessica Frye
Grade 4 Snare Drumming – Ron Cai & Sibasiso Vellah (tie)

*All results posted here are unofficial. Official results will be posted on the WUSPBA Results page after they have been reviewed and verified by the appropriate registrar. The Northern Branch is not responsible for any discrepancies.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s