PLEASANTON – Unofficial Results (Saturday)

Caledonian Club of San Francisco Scottish Highland GamesCaledonianClubSF
Saturday, September 1, 2018
Alameda County Fairgrounds, Pleasanton, CA

Band Results (Unofficial*)

Grade 2 MSR
Adjudicators: Donald MacPhee (Piping), Shaunna Hilder (Piping), Hal Senyk (Ensemble), John Fisher (Drumming)
1. Great Lakes Pipe Band (1, 1, 1, 3)
2. Portland Metro Pipe Band (5, 2, 2, 4)
3. North Stratton Pipe Band (3, 4, 5, 2)
4. Winnipeg Police Pipe Band (2, 5, 7, 1)
5. Prince Charles Pipe Band (4, 3, 4, 5)
6. Robert Malcolm Memorial Pipe Band (7, 7, 3, 6)
7. Atlanta Pipe Band (6, 6, 6, 7)
8. Wasatch & District Pipe Band (8, 8, 8, 8)

Grade 3 Time Limit Medley
Adjudicators: David Hilder (Piping), Alan Walters (Piping), June Hanley (Ensemble), Duncan Millar (Drumming)
1. Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums (1, 1, 1, 1)
2. Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band (3, 3, 2, 5)†
3. Greighlan Crossing Pipe Band (2, 4, 4, 3)†
4. Macalester College Pipe Band (4, 2, 5, 2)†
5. Wasatch & District Pipe Band (6, 6, 3, 4)
6. House of Scotland Pipe Band (5, 5, 6, 6)

Grade 4 Mini MSR
Adjudicators: David Hilder (Piping), Alan Walters (Piping), June Hanley (Ensemble), Duncan Millar (Drumming)
1. Glendora High School Pipe Band (2, 2, 2, 1)
2. Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band (3, 3, 3, 3)
3. Silicon Valley Pipe Band (4, 6, 1, 2)
4. Long Beach Pipe Band (1, 1, 8, 7)
5. Wasatch & District Pipe Band (6, 5, 4, 6)
6. Pacific Coast Highlanders Pipe Band (7, 10, 5, 4)
7. Denver & District Pipe Band (9, 8, 7, 5)
8. Utah Pipe Band (5, 11, 6, 9)
9. Prince Charles Pipe Band (8, 7, 9, 10)
10. MacIntosh Pipe Band (10, 4, 11, 11)
11. Sacramento Firefighters Pipes & Drums (11, 9, 10, 8)

Grade 5 Quick March Medley – corrected 9/5/18
Adjudicators: Donald MacPhee (Piping), Hal Senyk (Piping), Shaunna Hilder (Ensemble), John Fisher (Drumming)
1. University of California Riverside Pipe Band (2, 2, 2, 2)†
2. Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco (1, 1, 3, 3)†
3. Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums (3, 4, 1, 1)
4. Jefferson Pipe Band (5, 7, 4, 5)†
5. House of Scotland Pipe Band (4, 3, 5, 9)†
6. Macalester College Pipe Band (6, 8, 6, 8)†
7. Silicon Valley Pipe Band (9, 6, 7, 6)†
8. Utah Pipe Band (8, 5, 8, 7)†
9. Emerald Society Pipe Band of Ripon (7, 9, 9, 4)

Tie broken by ensemble preference.

Solo Results (Unofficial*)

Grade 1 Piping MSR – 8 Competitors
Adjudicator: Hal Senyk
1. 1702 Joseph Horwath
2. 586 Charles Morris
3. 1751 William Thayer
4. 1855 Tony Adkins
5. 1521 Adam Blaine
6. 388 Charles Martin

Grade 1 Piping Hornpipe/Jig – 8 Competitors
Adjudicator: Donald MacPhee
1. 1702 Joseph Horwath
2. 586 Charles Morris
3. 1521 Adam Blaine
4. 647 Zachary Lees
5. 935 Alex Morrill
6. 1751 William Thayer

Grade 1 Piping 6/8 March – 8 Competitors
Adjudicator: Alan Walters
1. 1702 Joseph Horwath
2. 586 Charles Morris
3. 1521 Adam Blaine
4. 1855 Tony Adkins
5. 388 Charles Martin
6. 935 Alex Morrill

Grade 4 Piping 2/4 March (Group A) – 12 Competitors
Adjudicator: Shaunna Hilder
1. 285 Lachlan Abner
2. 379 William Cook
3. 669 Andrew Murphey
4. 1734 Connor Studulski
5. 872 Neil Henderson
6. 838 Bob Skinner

Grade 4 Piping Slow March (Group A) – 13 Competitors
Adjudicator: David Hilder
1. 669 Andrew Murphey
2. 533 Christine Shute
3. 956 Benjamin Beeson
4. 838 Bob Skinner
5. 1580 Katherine Strausser
6. 1734 Connor Studulski

Grade 4 Piping 2/4 March (Group B) – 14 Competitors
Adjudicator: June Hanley
1. 1296 Willam Wallace
2. 384 Karl Morton
3. 1311 Elise Ferrell
4. 992 Paul Llewellyn
5. 980 Daniel Flores
6. 1661 John Verdin

Grade 4 Piping Slow March (Group B) – 14 Competitors
Adjudicator: Hal Senyk
1. 384 Karl Morton
2. 1661 John Verdin
3. 1296 Willam Wallace
4. 1578 John Spencer
5. 1592 Robert Johnston
6. 992 Paul Llewellyn

Grade 4 Piping 2/4 March (Group C) – 12 Competitors
Adjudicator: Donald MacPhee
1. 1610 Nicholas San Juan
2. 1516 Aaron Saltern
3. 1804 Jeremiah Hendargo
4. 1606 Diana Lees
5. 1652 Robert Spetz
6. 1631 Laurel Leishman

Grade 4 Piping Slow March (Group C) – 12 Competitors
Adjudicator: Alan Walters
1. 1516 Aaron Saltern
2. 1610 Nicholas San Juan
3. 1718 Julia Budzak
4. 1631 Laurel Leishman
5. 1652 Robert Spetz
6. 1740 Gregory McIver

Grade 4 Piping 2/4 March (Group D) – 7 Competitors
Adjudicator: Shaunna Hilder
1. 1451 Valerie Olivas
2. 1535 Michael Nichols
3. 633 Christine Yamate
4. 1825 Olivia Siemer
5. 1503 Megan Kennedy
6. 1629 Randall White

Grade 4 Piping Slow March (Group D) – 8 Competitors
Adjudicator: June Hanley
1. 1451 Valerie Olivas
2. 1503 Megan Kennedy
3. 1853 Steve Sellers
4. 1535 Michael Nichols
5. 1825 Olivia Siemer
6. 633 Christine Yamate

Grade 4 Piping 2/4 March (Group E) – 6 Competitors
Adjudicator: Shaunna Hilder
1. 1399 Malachi Johannsen
2. 369 Brad Hansen
3. 072 Craig Farley
4. 435 Melody Farquhar-Chang
5. 1382 Stephanie Sigman
6. 542 Stephen Harrington

Grade 4 Piping Slow March (Group E) – 6 Competitors
Adjudicator: David Hilder
1. 542 Stephen Harrington
2. 435 Melody Farquhar-Chang
3. 1399 Malachi Johannsen
4. 369 Brad Hansen
5. 072 Craig Farley
6. 1382 Stephanie Sigman

Grade 1 Snare Drumming MSR – 3 Competitors
Adjudicator: Duncan Millar
1. 587 Garrett Harpainter
2. 467 Michael Postma
3. 988 Matthew Biggs

Grade 4 Snare Drumming 2/4 March – 10 Competitors
Adjudicator: John Fisher
1. 1650 Dylan Gates
2. 1604 Alanna Deely
3. 1732 Darin Talcott
4. 1801 J.J. Gonzalez
5. 1733 Aidan Studulski
6. 1521 Adam Blaine

*All results posted here are unofficial. Official results will be posted on the WUSPBA Results page after they have been reviewed and verified by the appropriate registrar. The Northern Branch is not responsible for any discrepancies.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s