PLEASANTON – Unofficial Results (Saturday)

Caledonian Club of San Francisco Scottish Highland GamesCaledonianClubSF
Saturday, August 31, 2019
Alameda County Fairgrounds, Pleasanton, CA

Band Results (Unofficial*)

Grade 2 MSR
Adjudicators: Andrew Lee (Piping), Nat Russell (Piping), René Cusson (Ensemble), Eric MacNeill (Drumming)
1. Robert Malcolm Memorial Pipe Band (1, 1, 1, 2)
2. Prince Charles Pipe Band (2, 2, 2, 1)
3. Wasatch & District Pipe Band (3, 3, 3, 3)

Grade 3 Time Limit Medley
Adjudicators: Nat Russell (Piping), Andrew Lee (Piping), René Cusson (Ensemble), Eric MacNeill (Drumming)
1. Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums (1, 1, 1, 3)
2. Macalester College Pipe Band (3, 3, 2, 2)
3. Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band (2, 2, 3, 4)
4. City of Sacramento Pipe Band (4, 4, 4, 1)
5. Silicon Valley Pipe Band (5, 6, 5, 5)
6. Phoenix Pipe Band (6, 5, 6, 6)
7. St. Andrews Pipe Band of Winnipeg (7, 7, 7, 7)
8. Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band (8, 8, 8, 8)
9. Wasatch & District Pipe Band (9, 9, 9, 9)

Grade 4 MSR
Adjudicators: Alex MacIntyre (Piping), Ken Eller (Piping), Ann Gray (Ensemble), Jim Sim (Drumming)
1. Glendora High School Pipe Band (1, 1, 1, 1)
2. Utah Pipe Band (2, 2, 2, 3)
3. Silicon Valley Pipe Band (5, 4, 5, 2)
4. Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco (4, 3, 7, 5)
5. MacIntosh Pipe Band (6, 5, 6, 6)
6. Pacific Coast Highlanders Pipe Band (9, 9, 3, 4)
7. Long Beach Pipe Band (7, 7, 4, 7)
8. Wasatch & District Pipe Band (3, 6, 9, 8)
9. Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band (8, 8, 8, 9)

Grade 5 Quick March Medley
Adjudicators: Ken Eller (Piping), Alex MacIntyre (Piping), Ann Gray (Ensemble), Jim Sim (Drumming)
1. Jefferson Pipe Band (3, 1, 1, 5)
2. Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums (4, 3, 3, 1)
3. Utah Pipe Band (1, 2, 6, 3)
4. Pipes and Drums of CAL FIRE Local 2881 (2, 4, 2, 6)
5. Macalester College Pipe Band (5, 5, 4, 2)
6. Santa Clara County Sheriff’s Office Pipe Band (6, 6, 5, 4)

Tie broken by ensemble preference.

Solo Results (Unofficial*)

Grade 1 Piping MSR – 10 Competitors
Adjudicator: Andrew Lee
1. 586 Charlie Morris
2. 147 Mason Parsons
3. 1751 William Thayer
4. 1521 Adam Blaine
5. 674 Martha Hall
6. 1283 Chris Cahoon

Grade 1 Piping Hornpipe/Jig – 10 Competitors
Adjudicator: Alex MacIntyre
1. 1521 Adam Blaine
2. 823 Timothy Burke
3. 1751 William Thayer
4. 1824 Meredith Richmond
5. 1283 Chris Cahoon
6. 147 Mason Parsons

Grade 1 Piping 6/8 March – 8 Competitors
Adjudicator: Nat Russell
1. 586 Charlie Morris
2. 147 Mason Parsons
3. 1521 Adam Blaine
4. 823 Timothy Burke
5. 674 Martha Hall
6. 1751 William Thayer

Grade 4 Piping 2/4 March (Group A) – 15 Competitors
Adjudicator: René Cusson
1. 1898 Jared Bailey
2. 1709 Alexander McCormick
3. 1899 Ethan Bailey
4. 533 Christina Shute
5. 379 William Cook
6. 1580 Katherine Strausser

Grade 4 Piping 2/4 March (Group B) – 15 Competitors
Adjudicator: Ken Eller
1. 1876 Alexander Taylor
2. 1825 Olivia Siemer
3. 1922 Lettie Smith
4. 1381 Brian Schwartzberg
5. 1311 Elise Ferrell
6. 285 Lachlan Abner

Grade 4 Piping 2/4 March (Group C) – 14 Competitors
Adjudicator: Ann Gray
1. 2015 Nathan Hang
2. 1985 Michael Custodia
3. 1874 Colin Thurber
4. 1437 John Elliott
5. 1946 Amelia Bloom
6. 2016 Kaleb Query

Grade 4 Piping 2/4 March (Group D) – 15 Competitors
Adjudicator: John Lee
1. 1516 Aaron Saltern
2. 1718 Julia Budzak
3. 1804 Jeremiah Hendargo
4. 1977 Noah Mittwer
5. 1370 Jared Glick
6. 2027 Keith Richards

Grade 4 Piping Slow March (Group A) – 15 Competitors
Adjudicator: Ann Gray
1. 1709 Alexander McCormick
2. 1899 Ethan Bailey
3. 1898 Jared Bailey
4. 1596 Robert Buck
5. 533 Christina Shute
6. 379 William Cook

Grade 4 Piping Slow March (Group B) – 15 Competitors
Adjudicator: Andrew Lee
1. 1381 Brian Schwartzberg
2. 1876 Alexander Taylor
3. 285 Lachlan Abner
4. 1825 Olivia Siemer
5. 1311 Elise Ferrell
6. 1225 Joseph Gallagher

Grade 4 Piping Slow March (Group C) – 14 Competitors
Adjudicator: René Cusson
1. 1941 Gavin Guidotti
2. 1512 Bethea Rugh
3. 1874 Colin Thurber
4. 1946 Amelia Bloom
5. 508 Chrisy Orcholski
6. 2015 Nathan Hang

Grade 4 Piping Slow March (Group D) – 13 Competitors
Adjudicator: Bruce Woodley
1. 1516 Aaron Saltern
2. 1660 Melinda Eyra
3. 1977 Noah Mittwer
4. 1718 Julia Budzak
5. 765 Daelen McCumber
6. 1804 Jeremiah Hendargo

Grade 4 Piping 6/8 March (Group A) – 14 Competitors
Adjudicator: Nat Russell
1. 1709 Alexander McCormick
2. 1899 Ethan Bailey
3. 1660 Melinda Eyra
4. 1898 Jared Bailey
5. 837 Molly Navarro-Skinner
6. 533 Christina Shute

Grade 4 Piping 6/8 March (Group B) – 16 Competitors
Adjudicator: Alex MacIntyre
1. 1876 Alexander Taylor
2. 765 Daelen McCumber
3. 1311 Elise Ferrell
4. 1825 Olivia Siemer
5. 528 Nancy Menefee
6. 1847 Alex Chan III

Grade 4 Piping 6/8 March (Group C) – 15 Competitors
Adjudicator: Ken Eller
1. 1718 Julia Budzak
2. 1985 Michael Custodia
3. 1977 Noah Mittwer
4. 1861 Asher Fishman
5. 508 Chrisy Orcholski
6. 1804 Jeremiah Hendargo

Open Snare Drumming MSR – 3 Competitors
Adjudicator: Jim Sim
1. 1201 Eli Fugate
2. 1994 Alec Robertson
3. 2014 Hunter Gullickson

Open Snare Drumming Hornpipe/Jig – 3 Competitors
Adjudicator: Eric MacNeill
1. 1201 Eli Fugate
2. 2014 Hunter Gullickson
3. 1994 Alec Robertson

Grade 1 Snare Drumming MSR – 2 Competitors
Adjudicator: Jim Sim
1. 2009 Patrick Steuber
2. 467 Michael Postma

Grade 1 Snare Drumming Hornpipe/Jig – 1 Competitor
Adjudicator: Eric MacNeill
1. 467 Michael Postma

Grade 4 Snare Drumming 2/4 March (Group A) – 11 Competitors
Adjudicator: Eric MacNeill
1. 1801 JJ Gonzalez
2. 1804 Jeremiah Hendargo
3. 1732 Darin Talcott
4. 551 Parker Haven
5. 1613 Ulises Reyes
6. 1966 Warren MacDonald

Grade 4 Snare Drumming 2/4 March (Group B) – 9 Competitors
Adjudicator: Jim Sim
1. 293 Tiffani Brush
2. 1511 Stuart Cornelius
3. 1961 Jaxson Robertson
4. 1974 Ethan Walsh
5. 1521 Adam Blaine
6. 1361 Toby Graham

Grade 4 Snare Drumming 6/8 March (Group A) – 5 Competitors
Adjudicator: Eric MacNeill
1. 1961 Jaxson Robertson
2. 1974 Ethan Walsh
3. 293 Tiffani Brush
4. 1992 Gemma McAdam
5. 1766 Mary McAdam

Grade 4 Snare Drumming 6/8 March (Group B) – 7 Competitors
Adjudicator: Jim Sim
1. 1732 Darin Talcott
2. 551 Parker Haven
3. 1931 Caleb Addie
4. 1989 Ethan Cubberly
5. 1907 Jason Harrison
6. 1816 Job Wilkinson

*All results posted here are unofficial. Official results will be posted on the WUSPBA Results page after they have been reviewed and verified by the appropriate registrar. The Northern Branch is not responsible for any discrepancies.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s