PLEASANTON – Unofficial Results (Sunday)

Caledonian Club of San Francisco Scottish Highland GamesCaledonianClubSF
Sunday, September 1, 2019
Alameda County Fairgrounds, Pleasanton, CA

Band Results (Unofficial*)

Grade 2 Time Limit Medley
Adjudicators: Ken Eller (Piping), Alex MacIntyre (Piping), Ann Gray (Ensemble), Jim Sim (Drumming)
1. Robert Malcolm Memorial Pipe Band (1, 1, 1, 2)
2. Prince Charles Pipe Band (2, 2, 2, 1)
3. Wasatch & District Pipe Band (3, 3, 3, 3)

Grade 3 MSR
Adjudicators: Alex MacIntyre (Piping), Ken Eller (Piping), Ann Gray (Ensemble), Jim Sim (Drumming)
1. City of Sacramento Pipe Band (2, 2, 1, 1)
2. Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums (1, 1, 2, 3)
3. Macalester College Pipe Band (3, 3, 5, 2)
4. Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band (6, 6, 3, 5)†
5. St. Andrews Pipe Band of Winnipeg (5, 5, 4, 6)†
6. Phoenix Pipe Band (4, 4, 6, 7)
7. Silicon Valley Pipe Band (7, 7, 8, 4)
8. Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band (8, 8, 7, 8)

Grade 4 Time Limit Medley
Adjudicators: Nat Russell (Piping), Andrew Lee (Piping), René Cusson (Ensemble), Eric MacNeill (Drumming)
1. Glendora High School Pipe Band (2, 1, 1, 1)
2. Utah Pipe Band (1, 2, 3, 4)
3. Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band (3, 3, 4, 3)
4. Long Beach Pipe Band (4, 4, 2, 7)
5. Sacramento Firefighters Pipes & Drums (5, 5, 5, 6)
6. Wasatch & District Pipe Band (6, 6, 7, 9)
7. Pacific Coast Highlanders Pipe Band (10, 10, 9, 2)†
8. Silicon Valley Pipe Band (8, 8, 10, 5)†
9. Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco (9, 9, 6, 8)†
10. MacIntosh Pipe Band (7, 7, 8, 10)†

Grade 5 March, Slow March, March
Adjudicators: Nat Russell (Piping), Andrew Lee (Piping), René Cusson (Ensemble), Eric MacNeill (Drumming)
1. Utah Pipe Band (1, 1, 2, 6)
2. Jefferson Pipe Band (2, 2, 4, 4)
3. Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums (5, 5, 1, 2)
4. Pipes and Drums of CAL FIRE Local 2881 (4, 4, 3, 3)
5. Macalester College Pipe Band (3, 3, 6, 5)
6. Santa Clara County Sheriff’s Office Pipe Band (6, 6, 5, 1)

Tie broken by ensemble preference.

Solo Results (Unofficial*)

Grade 2 Piping MSR – 15 Competitors
Adjudicator: Ken Eller
1. 065 Kristopher Muse
2. 1983 Elizabeth Curiskis
3. 1278 Noah Cox
4. 919 Harry Farrar
5. 1345 Brian Blakenship
6. 898 Thomas Cox

Grade 2 Piping Hornpipe/Jig – 15 Competitors
Adjudicator: Ann Gray
1. 065 Kristopher Muse
2. 1450 Christopher Boyles
3. 1278 Noah Cox
4. 1788 Sean McRoberts
5. 1345 Brian Blakenship
6. 497 Joshua Agee

Grade 2 Piping 6/8 March – 15 Competitors
Adjudicator: Nat Russell
1. 497 Joshua Agee
2. 065 Kristopher Muse
3. 1983 Elizabeth Curiskis
4. 898 Thomas Cox
5. 1345 Brian Blakenship
6. 019 Erik Abbott

Grade 3 Piping 2/4 March (Group A) – 8 Competitors
Adjudicator: Andrew Lee
1. 1399 Malachi Johannsen
2. 355 Bruce Locken
3. 009 Steven Coontz
4. 058 Richard Hood
5. 170 Daryl Turner
6. 384 Karl Morton

Grade 3 Piping 2/4 March (Group B) – 7 Competitors
Adjudicator: Nat Russell
1. 1331 Ruth Perez
2. 1643 Gillies Robertson
3. 672 Mitchell Ambre
4. 2007 Danielle Warren
5. 669 Andrew Murphey
6. 691 Andrew Minto

Grade 3 Piping 2/4 March (Group C) – 10 Competitors
Adjudicator: Alex MacIntyre
1. 169 Chelsea Wells
2. 1610 Nicholas San Juan
3. 328 Shawn Fowles
4. 123 David Kelly
5. 758 Tomio Endo
6. 1631 Laurel Leishman

Grade 3 Piping 2/4 March (Group D) – 12 Competitors
Adjudicator: Glen Thompson
1. 1734 Connor Studulski
2. 632 Kariann Hibbard
3. 474 Karen McIlvena
4. 261 Becky Saraceno
5. 1820 Arnold Edwards
6. 774 Carrie Wigham

Grade 3 Piping Strathspey/Reel (Group A) – 7 Competitors
Adjudicator: René Cusson
1. 1399 Malachi Johannsen
2. 355 Bruce Locken
3. 009 Steven Coontz
4. 542 Stephen Harrington
5. 058 Richard Hood
6. 384 Karl Morton

Grade 3 Piping Strathspey/Reel (Group B) – 7 Competitors
Adjudicator: Ann Gray
1. 1331 Ruth Perez
2. 2007 Danielle Warren
3. 1643 Gillies Robertson
4. 1233 Matthew Dickie
5. 669 Andrew Murphey
6. 691 Andrew Minto

Grade 3 Piping Strathspey/Reel (Group C) – 9 Competitors
Adjudicator: Andrew Lee
1. 1610 Nicholas San Juan
2. 123 David Kelly
3. 169 Chelsea Wells
4. 328 Shawn Fowles
5. 2022 Adria Fernandez
6. 1652 Robert Spetz

Grade 3 Piping Strathspey/Reel (Group D) – 12 Competitors
Adjudicator: Bruce Woodley
1. 632 Kariann Hibbard
2. 474 Karen McIlvena
3. 1820 Arnold Edwards
4. 1734 Connor Studulski
5. 261 Becky Saraceno
6. 1205 Ted Hales

Grade 3 Piping Jig (Group A) – 8 Competitors
Adjudicator: Alex MacIntyre
1. 1399 Malachi Johannsen
2. 355 Bruce Locken
3. 1954 Michael Braunsky
4. 384 Karl Morton
5. 170 Daryl Turner
6. 009 Steven Coontz

Grade 3 Piping Jig (Group B) – 7 Competitors
Adjudicator: Ken Eller
1. 1331 Ruth Perez
2. 1643 Gillies Robertson
3. 2007 Danielle Warren
4. 672 Mitchell Ambre
5. 669 Andrew Murphey
6. 1233 Matthew Dickie

Grade 3 Piping Jig (Group C) – 8 Competitors
Adjudicator: René Cusson
1. 169 Chelsea Wells
2. 328 Shawn Fowles
3. 1652 Robert Spetz
4. 123 David Kelly
5. 758 Tomio Endo
6. 2022 Adria Fernandez

Grade 3 Piping Jig (Group D) – 12 Competitors
Adjudicator: John Lee
1. 632 Kariann Hibbard
2. 1820 Arnold Edwards
3. 369 Brad Hansen
4. 1734 Connor Studulski
5. 1205 Ted Hales
6. 774 Carrie Wigham

Grade 2 Snare Drumming MSR – 4 Competitors
Adjudicator: Jim Sim
1. 462 Nicholas Lawyer
2. 481 Andrew Koupal
3. 1921 Stuart McLean
4. 679 Brett Speed

Grade 2 Snare Drumming Hornpipe/Jig – 1 Competitor
Adjudicator: Eric MacNeill
1. 481 Andrew Koupal

Grade 3 Snare Drumming 2/4 March – 5 Competitors
Adjudicator: Eric MacNeill
1. 1456 Peter Flanders
2. 1335 Dodger Posey
3. 1395 Ethan Braithwaite
4. 2023 Lesley Kucharski
5. 2008 Brian Molver

Grade 3 Snare Drumming Strathspey/Reel – 3 Competitors
Adjudicator: Jim Sim
1. 1456 Peter Flanders
2. 1395 Ethan Braithwaite
3. 1335 Dodger Posey

Grade 3 Snare Drumming 6/8 March – 2 Competitors
Adjudicator: Eric MacNeill
1. 1395 Ethan Braithwaite
2. 1335 Dodger Posey

Novice Tenor Drumming 2/4 March – 5 Competitors
Adjudicator: Eric MacNeill
1. 104 Leisel Shupe
2. 267 Carsun Epps
3. 1860 Sean Dixon
4. 1884 Rebekah Richey
5. 1791 Jessica Torres

Novice Tenor Drumming 6/8 March – 2 Competitors
Adjudicator: Jim Sim
1. 267 Carsun Epps
2. 1908 Virginia Harrison

Open Bass Drumming MSR – 1 Competitor
Adjudicator: Jim Sim
1. 1995 Allison North

Intermediate Bass Drumming MSR – 4 Competitors
Adjudicator: Eric MacNeill
1. 383 Jeff Gordon
2. 1268 Billy Lang
3. 2019 Matt Warner
4. 186 Brendan O’Leary

Novice Bass Drumming March – 4 Competitors
Adjudicator: Jim Sim
1. 1509 Andrew Postma
2. 1978 Jayden Gonzalez
3. 1996 Colleen Mahan
4. 2018 Dusty Hamlin

Prizes Awarded by the Contest Sponsor (not tracked)
Professional Piobaireachd: Purgavie Horn – John Lee
Grade 1 Piping: Perpetual Trophy – Adam Blaine
Grade 2 Piping: James W. Aiken Memorial – Kristopher Muse
Grade 3 Piping: Past Chief Robert Burns Memorial – Malachi Johannsen & Ruth Perez
Grade 3 Piobaireachd: Perpetual Trophy – Robert Spetz & Gillies Robertson
Grade 4 Piping: Brian Brown Memorial – Alexander McCormack
Grade 4 Piping: William Sutherland Memorial – Alexander Taylor
Grade 4 Piping: Unnamed Trophy – Michael Custodia
Grade 4 Piping: Winston Churchill Memorial – Julia Budzak
Professional Snare: Alex Duthart Memorial – Eli Fugate
Grade 1 Snare: Liza McAdam Trophy – Michael Postma
Grade 2 Snare: Perpetual Trophy – Andrew Koupal
Grade 3 Snare: Perpetual Trophy – Ethan Braithwaite
Grade 4 Snare: Alec Moir Memorial – Tiffani Brush
Best Bass Drummer: Clutch Sutton Memorial – Allison North
Youngest Piper or Drummer: In Memory of James Coyne – Gemma McAdam

*All results posted here are unofficial. Official results will be posted on the WUSPBA Results page after they have been reviewed and verified by the appropriate registrar. The Northern Branch is not responsible for any discrepancies.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s